Blogs and Commentary



 
April 25, 2012

MCLA Division I Conference Tourney Clearinghouse

Who's In: Colorado State (RMLC), Michigan State (CCLA), Minnesota-Duluth (UMLL), Texas (LSA), Virginia Tech (SELC).

Central Collegiate Lacrosse Association

Semifinals – Friday, May 4 (at Saline, Mich.)
No. 1 Michigan State 22, No. 4 Toledo 2
No. 2 Pittsburgh 18, No. 3 Ohio 13

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at Saline, Mich.)
No. 1 Michigan State 14, No. 2 Pittsburgh 5

Great Rivers Lacrosse Conference

First Round – Friday, May 4 (Romeoville, Ill.)
No. 3E Purdue 16, No. 2W Kansas 10
No. 3W Iowa 11, No. 2E Indiana 10

Semifinals – Saturday, May 5 (Romeoville, Ill.)
No. 3W Iowa at No. 1W Missouri, 6:30 p.m.
No. 1E Illinois 11, No. 3E Purdue 7

Finals – Sunday, May 6 (Romeoville, Ill.)
No. 3W Iowa vs. No. 1E Illinois, 3 p.m.

Lonestar Alliance

First Round – Saturday, April 21
No. 3 Texas Christian 15, No. 6 Baylor 2
No. 4 Texas State 16, No. 5 LSU 15

Semifinals – Saturday, April 28 (College Station, Texas)
No. 4 Texas State 8, No. 2 Southern Methodist 7
No. 1 Texas 13, No. 3 TCU 8

Finals – Sunday, April 29 (College Station, Texas)
No. 1 Texas 12, No. 4 Texas State 10

Pioneer Collegiate Lacrosse League

First Round – Thursday, May 4 (Boston, Mass.)
No. 3 Northeastern 1, No. 6 Rhode Island 0
No. 5 New Hampshire 13, No 4 Boston College 5

Semifinals – Saturday, May 5 (Boston, Mass.)
No. 3 Northeastern 12, No. 2 Connecticut 5
No. 1 Buffalo 12, No. 5 New Hampshire 5

Finals – Sunday, May 6 (Boston, Mass.)
No. 3 Northeastern vs. No. 1 Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Pacific Northwest Collegiate Lacrosse League

Semifinals – Saturday, May 5 (University Place, Wash.)
No. 1S Oregon 16, No. 2N Idaho 8
No. 1N Simon Fraser 13, No. 2S Oregon State 11

Finals – Sunday, May 6 (University Place, Wash.)
No. 1N Simon Fraser vs. No. 1S Oregon, 4:30 p.m.

Rocky Mountain Lacrosse Conference

Semifinals – Friday, May 4 (Grand Junction, Colo.)
No. 1 Brigham Young 13, No. 4 Utah 7
No. 2 Colorado State 8, No. 3 Colorado 5

Finals – Saturday, May 6 (Grand Junction, Colo.)
No. 2 Colorado State 14, No. 1 Brigham Young 7

Southeastern Lacrosse Conference

Quarterfinals – Friday, April 27 (Johns Creek, Ga.)
No. 2NW Tennessee 12, No. 1NE Clemson 9
No. 1NW Virginia Tech 11, No. 2NE South Carolina 5
No. 1SE Florida State 22, No. 2SW Alabama 9
No. 1SW Georgia 11, No. 2SE Florida 7

Semifinals – Saturday, April 28 (Johns Creek, Ga.)
No. 1NW Virginia Tech 10, No. 2NW Tennessee 2
No. 1SE Florida State 10, No. 1 SW Georgia 9

Finals – Sunday, April 29 (Johns Creek, Ga.)
No. 1NW Virginia Tech 15, No. 1SE Florida State 8

Southwestern Lacrosse Conference (San Diego, Calif.)

First Round – Saturday, April 28
No. 2N UC Santa Barbara 11, No. 3S UNLV 8
No. 2S Arizona 14, No. 3N Loyola Marymount 12

Semifinals – Friday, May 4 (San Diego, Calif.)
No. 1S Arizona State 10, No. 2N UC Santa Barbara 8
No. 1N Chapman 13, No. 2S Arizona 7

Finals – Sunday, May 6 (San Diego, Calif.)
No. 1S Arizona State vs.  No. 1N Chapman, 2:30 p.m.

Upper Midwest Lacrosse League

First Round – Friday, April 27 (St. Paul, Minn.)
No. 4 Mankato State 9, No. 5 Iowa State 8
No. 3 Minnesota 14, No. 6 St. Cloud State 6

Semifinals – Saturday, April 28 (St. Paul, Minn.)
No. 1 Minnesota-Duluth 26, No. 4 Mankato State 2
No. 3 Minnesota 12, No. 2 Marquette 3

Finals – Sunday, April 29 (St. Paul, Minn.)
No. 1 Minnesota-Duluth 9, Minnesota 4

Western Collegiate Lacrosse League

Semifinal – Saturday, May 5 (Novato, Calif.)
No. 1 Cal Poly 15, No. 4 Chico State 9
No. 2 California 10, No. 3 Sonoma State 9 (2ot)

Final – Sunday, May 6 (Novato, Calif.)
No. 2 California vs. No. 1 Cal Poly, 3 p.m.


comments powered by Disqus