February 19, 2009

Tewaaraton Watch Lists Named

from press release

The Men's and Women's Selection Committees have named their preseason "watch lists" for the 2009 Tewaaraton Trophy, awarded annually to the top male and female collegiate lacrosse players.

The players on this list were nominated by coaches across all three divisions and are early season hopefuls for the 2009 Tewaaraton Trophy.

Women's Watch List

Jackie Baker - West Chester
Shaylyn Blaney - Notre Dame
Hilary Bowen - Northwestern
Kalliie Briscoe - Hamilton
Sarah Bullard - Duke
Jillian Byers - Notre Dame
Kaitlyn Carter - Adelphi
Jessica Chmielweski - Salisbury
Caroline Cryer - Duke
Sarah Dalton - Boston University
Carolyn Davis - Duke
Ali DeLuca - Penn
Sarah Downing - Vanderbilt
Christina Dove - Syracuse
Katrina Dowd - Northwestern
Kaitlyn Duff - Virginia
Amber Falcone - North Carolina
Meredith Frank - Northwestern
Hillary Fratzke - Towson
Mandy Friend - Richmond
Grace Golden - William & Mary
Jaclyn Griffin - Bentley
Breanna Haggerty - Mercyhurst
Kelly Haggerty - Ohio State
Emma Hamm - Duke
Jenny Hauser - Virginia
Katie Hogan - Syracuse
Ashby Kaestner - Georgetown
Brittany Kalkstein - Virginia
Michelle Kelly - Stonehill
Dana Lindsay - Stanford
Ashley McCulloch - Virginia
Caitlyn McFadden - Maryland
Holly McGarvie - Princeton
Marie McKenna - Princeton
Sarah Mollison - Maryland
Alex Mundy - Vanderbilt
Hannah Nielsen - Northwestern
Jen Pritchard - Franklin & Marshall
Halley Quillinan - Syracuse
Rachel Ray - Adelphi
Hilary Renna - Penn
Alyssa Ritchie - Bentley
Lindsay Rogers - Syracuse
Katie Rowan - Syracuse
Jenn Russell - North Carolina
Lauren Schmidt - Stanford
Amanda Spinnenweber - Maryland
Jordan Trautman - Georgetown
Julie Wadland - Dartmouth
Blair Weymouth - Virginia

Men's Watch List

Matt Abbott - Syracuse
Drew Adams - Penn State
Kylor Berkman - Salisbury
Garrett Billings - Virginia
Jeremy Blevins - UMBC
Andrew Brancaccio - Georgetown
Shamel Bratton - Virginia
Jordan Burke - Brown
Grant Catalino - Maryland
Brian Caufield - Albany
Ken Clausen - Virginia
Brandon Corp - Colgate
Nick Cosco - Stony Brook
Ned Crotty - Duke
Kevin Crowley - Stony Brook
Joel Dalgarno - Ohio State
Tom Davis - Princeton
Curtis Dickson - Delaware
Craig Dowd - Georgetown
Matt Drenan - Johns Hopkins
Jason Duboe - Harvard
Barney Ehrmann - Georgetown
Michael Evans - Johns Hopkins
Brian Farrell - Maryland
John Galloway - Syracuse
Danny Glading - Virginia
John Glynn - Cornell
Zack Greer - Bryant
Dan Groot - Maryland
Eric Hagarty - Endicott
Dan Hardy - Syracuse
Ryan Hoff - Notre Dame
Ben Hunt - North Carolina
Ryan Hurley - Cornell
Matt Kelly - Virginia
Scott Kocis - Georgetown
Shane Koppens - Loyola
Mark Kovler - Princeton
Jamie Lincoln - Denver
Jack McBride - Princeton
Jordan McBride - Stony Brook
Doug McIver - Le Moyne
Matt Moyer - Cornell
Kenny Nims - Syracuse
Tim Paul - Navy
Justin Pennington - Rutgers
Jason Peyer - Army
Chris Peyser - Princeton
Max Quinzani - Duke
P.T. Ricci - Loyola
Brad Ross - Duke
Steve Scoeffel - Duke
Doc Schneider - Massachusetts
Max Seibald - Cornell
Max Silberlicht - Hobart
Corey Small - Albany
Ari Sussman - Dartmouth
Michael Timms - Virginia
Andrew Tormey - Navy
Shane Walterhoefer - North Carolina
Joel White - Syracuse
Austin Winter - Bucknell
Will Yeatman - Maryland
Grant Zimmerman - North Carolina


comments powered by Disqus