March 5, 2010

Tewaaraton Men's, Women's Lists Announced

from press release

The Greater Washington Sports Alliance is pleased to announce the 2010 preseason Tewaaraton watch list. The list is made up of the top lacrosse players across all three divisions of collegiate lacrosse and are the early hopefuls for the 2010 Tewaaraton Trophy. Watch list nominees are screened and selected by two Selection Committees. The Selection Committees are comprised of college coaches, one committee for the men and one committee for the women.

"I am excited to announce this year's watch list," said Robert Sweeney, President of the Greater Washington Sports Alliance. "The committee has done an outstanding job at selecting the top contenders across the country. This year's list represents 35 institutions, over 13 conferences encompassing students from 14 states, Canada and Australia, so if this is any indication of what is to come, I believe we are in store for an electrifying and intense season ahead."

The Tewaaraton Award was formally established in August of 2000 and is the pre-eminent lacrosse award, which is given annually to the NCAA men's and women's lacrosse player of the year. Tradition dictates that each year the Tewaaraton Award celebrates one of the six tribal nations of the Iroquois Confederacy: the Mohawk, Cayuga, Oneida, Onondaga, Seneca, and the Tuscarora. This will be the 10th annual awards ceremony and is the "Year of the Seneca".

"This is a great year for the Tewaaraton Award and I am thrilled that we have a Native American nominated to the watch list. Rooted in centuries of Native American tradition, lacrosse is one of the oldest team sports played in North America. It is humbling to know that the sport has grown to the popularity that it has through the years, beyond that of just the Iroquois Confederacy, and that young men and women throughout North America are carrying on this remarkable tradition," said Jeffrey Harvey, Chairman of The Tewaaraton Advisory Council.

The award will be presented on June 3, 2010 at the Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian in Washington, D.C.

Men's 2010 Tewaaraton Award Watch List

Billy Bitter, North Carolina – Junior (Attack), Stowe, VT
Josh Amidon, Syracuse – Junior (Midfield), Lafayette, N.Y.
Sam Barnes, Notre Dame – Senior (Defense), Branford, CT
Drew Bezek, Le Moyne – Junior (Midfield), Lowville, N.Y.
Steven Boyle, Johns Hopkins – Senior (Attack), Derry, N.H.
Andrew Brancaccio, Georgetown – Senior (Midfield), Bethesda, MD
Shamel Bratton, Virginia – Junior (Midfield), Huntington Station, N.Y.
Jay Card, Hofstra – Junior (Attack), Caledon, Ontario, Canada
Brian Carroll, Virginia – Senior (Midfield), Towson, MD
Tyler Cassel, Hobart – Junior (Midfield), Geneva, N.Y.
Brian Caulfield, Albany – Junior (Attack), Bay Shore, N.Y.
Ken Clausen, Virginia – Senior (Defense), Downington, PA
Jeff Cohen, Harvard – Sophomore (Attack), Syosset, N.Y.
CJ Costabile, Duke – Sophomore (Defense), New Fairfield, CT
Ned Crotty, Duke – Senior (Attack), New Vernon, N.J.
Kevin Crowley, Stony Brook – Junior (Midfield), New Westminster, B.C.
Jimmy Dailey, Stevenson – Junior (Attack), Westminster, MD
Dave Decker, Stevens – Junior (Goalie), Califon, N.J.
Pierce Derkac, Cornell – Senior (Midfield), Keswick, VA
Curtis Dickson, Delaware – Senior (Attack), Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Craig Dowd, Georgetown – Senior (Attack), Northport, N.Y.
Matt Drenan, Johns Hopkins – Senior (Defense), San Diego, CA
Barney Ehrman, Georgetown – Senior (Defense), Baltimore, MD
Brian Farrell, Maryland – Junior (Midfield), Baltimore, MD
Andrew Feinberg, Brown – Junior (Attack), Owings Mills, MD
Collin Finnerty, Loyola Maryland – Senior (Attack), Garden City, NY
Tyler Fiorito, Princeton – Sophomore (Goalie), Phoenix, MD
Ryan Flanagan, North Carolina – Junior (Defense), West Islip, N.Y.
John Galloway, Syracuse – Sophomore (Goalie), Syracuse, N.Y.
Diogo Godoi, Massachusetts – Senior (Defense), Loudon, N.H.
Casey Grugan, Cabrini – Senior (Attack), Ridley Park, PA
Eric Hagarty, Endicott – Junior (Goalie), Sudbury, MA
Jack Harmatuk, Le Moyne – Junior (Attack), Syracuse, N.Y.
Billy Henderson, Army – Junior (Defense), Tully, N.Y.
Brent Herbst, Siena – Senior (Goalie), Plainview, N.Y.
Ryan Hurley, Cornell – Junior (Attack), Eagan, MN
Cody Jamieson, Syracuse – Senior (Attack), Six Nations, Ontario
Adam Jones, Canisius – Junior (Midfield), Owen Sound, Ontario
Brian Karalunas, Villanova – Junior (Defense), Dewitt, N.Y.
Steven Kazimer, Stevenson – Senior (Attack), Syracuse, N.Y.
Stephen Keogh, Syracuse – Sophomore (Attack), Toronto, Ontario
Michael Kimmel, Johns Hopkins – Senior (Midfield), Towson, MD
Grant Krebs, Notre Dame – Senior (Midfield), Annapolis, MD
Mike Manley, Duke – Junior (Defense), Keuka Park, N.Y.
Jack McBride, Princeton – Junior (Attack), Madison, N.J.
Jordan McBride, Stony Brook – Junior (Attack), New Westminster, B.C.
Parker McKee, Duke – Senior (Defense), Old Greenwich, CT
Scott McKenzie, Princeton – Senior (Attack), Livingston, MT
Thomas Muldoon, Brown – Senior (Attack), Oakton, VA
Tom Palesky, Army – Junior (Goalie), Plano, TX
Rob Pannell, Cornell – Sophomore (Attack), Smithtown, N.Y.
Tim Paul, Navy – Senior (Attack), Parkton, MD
Justin Pennington, Rutgers – Senior (Midfield), Flemington, N.J.
Tom Perini, Lafayette – Junior (Attack), Huntington, N.Y.
Scott Rodgers, Notre Dame – Senior (Goalie), Wantagh, N.Y.
Dillon Roy, Denver – Senior (Defense), Denver, CO
Max Silberlicht, Hobart – Junior (Goalie), New Hartford, N.Y.
Steele Stanwick, Virginia – Sophomore (Attack), Baltimore, MD
Matt Vernam, Navy – Sophomore (Defense), Shoreham, N.Y.
Steven Waldeck, Stony Brook – Senior (Defense), Levittown, N.Y.
Joel White, Syracuse - Sophomore (Defense), Cortland, N.Y.
Kyle Wimer, UMBC – Freshman (Midfield), Lancaster, PA
Austin Winter, Bucknell – Senior (Attack), Booton Township, N.J.
Ryan Young, Maryland – Junior (Attack), Manhasset, N.Y.

Women's 2010 Tewaaraton Award Watch List

Shaylyn Blaney, Notre Dame – Junior (Midfield), Stoney Brook, N.Y.
Sarah Bullard, Duke – Junior (Midfield), Needham, MA
Kristen Carr, North Carolina – Senior (Midfield), Baltimore, MD
Kaitlyn Carter, Adelphi – Junior (Midfield), Mineola, N.Y.
Kat Collins, Dartmouth – Junior (Attack), Darien, CT
McKinley Curro, Boston U. – Senior (Attack), Amherst, NH
Ali Deluca, Pennsylvania – Senior (Midfield), Hillsborough, N.J.
Christina Dove, Syracuse – Junior (Midfield), Bel Air, MD
Katrina Dowd, Northwestern – Senior (Midfield), Yorktown Heights, NY
Sarah Downing, Vanderbilt – Senior (Midfield), Morristown, N.J.
Lizzy Drumm, Princeton – Junior (Attack), Westbury, N.Y.
Kaitlin Duff, Virginia – Senior (Midfield), Bethesda, MD
Lauren Dykstra, Lehigh – Junior (Attack), Mendham, N.J.
Bergman Foley, Louisville – Junior (Attack), Huntington Valley, PA
Molly Ford, Georgetown – Senior (Attack), Reisterstown, MD
Alexandra Frank, Northwestern – Sophomore (Midfield), Westwood, MA
Hillary Fratzke, Towson – Senior (Midfield), Centreville, MD
Corrine Gandolfi, Hofstra – Senior (Midfield), Smithtown, N.Y.
Lindsay Gilbride, Duke – Senior (Midfield), Alexandria, VA
Grace Golden, William and Mary – Junior (Midfield), Manhasset, NY
Kim Griffen, James Madison – Senior (Midfield), Jarrettsville, MD
Kelly Haggarty, Ohio State – Senior (Attack), West Chester, PA
Jess Halpern, Harvard – Junior (Attack), Longmeadow, MA
Liz Hogan, Syracuse – Junior (Goalie), Victor, NY
Angela Hughes, Johns Hopkins – Senior (Midfield), Manchester, MD
Alison Jaeger, College of New Jersey – Junior (Midfield), Hampton, N.J.
Karri Ellen Johnson, Maryland – Sophomore (Attack), Annapolis, MD
Ashby Kaestner, Georgetown – Senior (Midfield), Trappe, MD
Brittany Kalkstein, Virginia – Senior (Midfield), Baltimore, MD
Jordyn Kirr, Georgetown – Junior (Attack), Baltimore, MD
Courtney Lubbe, Pennsylvania – Senior (Attack), Newton, PA
Caitlin McFadden, Maryland – Senior (Midfield), Phoenix, MD
Sarah Mollison, Maryland – Junior (Attack), Melbourne, Australia
Alex Mundy, Vanderbilt – Senior (Defense), Ellicott City, MD
Tissy O'Conner, Cornell – Junior (Midfield), Winchester, MA
Colleen Olson, Dartmouth – Senior (Midfield), Avon, CT
Erin Rawlick, Navy – Senior (Attack), Fallston, MD
Logan Ripley, North Carolina – Senior (Goalie), Earlysville, VA
Kate Robinson, Catholic – Senior (Midfield), Emmitsburg, MD
Jenn Russell, North Carolina – Senior (Midfield), Andover, MA
Emily Schaknowski, Delaware – Senior (Midfield), Wading River, NY
Lauren Schmidt, Stanford – Junior (Midfield), Bay Shore, NY
Gina Scioscia, Notre Dame – Senior (Attack), Summit, N.J.
Shannon Smith, Northwestern – Sophomore (Midfield), West Babylon, N.Y.
Danielle Spencer, Northwestern – Senior (Midfield), Brighton, N.Y.
Emma Spiro, Pennsylvania – Senior (Midfield), Wellesley, MA
Emily Szelest, Pennsylvania – Senior (Goalie), Delmar, N.Y.
Karissa Taylor, Maryland – Senior (Defense), Easton, MD
Erin Tochihara, Princeton – Junior (Goalie), Englewood, CO
Lacy Vigmostad, Northwestern – Sophomore (Defense), Northport, N.Y.
Julie Wadland, Dartmouth – Senior (Goalie), Andover, MD
Kim Williams, C.W. Post – Senior (Defense), Long Valley, N.J.


comments powered by Disqus