May 22, 2009

USILA Men's Division III All-Americans

from press releases

The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association released its Division III All-America recipients. Cortland and Stevenson both placed two members on the first team to lead the way.

USILA First Team All-American

Position, Name (Institution)
A, Jimmy Dailey (Stevenson)
A, Steve Kazimer (Stevenson)
A, Zach Thomas (Roanoke)
M, Kylor Berkman (Salisbury)
M, Joey Morgan (Cortland)
M, Mike Stone (Middlebury)
LSM, Tom Kehoe (Gettysburg)
SP, P.J. Santora (St. Lawrence)
D, Luke Lemon (Cortland)
D, Terence Malangone (Wesleyan)
D, Neth Wiedemann (Ithaca)
G, Gordon Cohen (Washington Col.)

USILA Second Team All-America

A, Casey Grugan (Cabrini)
A, D.J. Hessler (Tufts)
A, Matt Keating (Stevens)
M, Nicola Bevacqua (Stevenson)
M, Harry St. John (Washington & Lee)
M, Tom O'Donnell (Gettysburg)
LSM, Stephen Simmons (Roanoke)
SP, David Wood (St. John Fisher)
D, Jared Pabis (WNEC)
D, Yanni Peary (Gettysburg)
D, Mike Simon (Stevenson)
G, Dave Decker (Stevens)

USILA Third Team All-America

A, Russ Follansbee (Wesleyan)
A, Zach Pucci (Gettysburg)
A, Brodie Savoie (WNEC)
M, Chas Carlson (Roanoke)
M, Dan Maude (Denison)
M, Alex Slauson (St. Lawrence)
LSM, Brian Morrissey (Williams)
SP, Eric Parah (Cortland)
D, Sam Love (Roanoke)
D, Kevin Maynard (Salisbury)
D, James Shanahan (Washington & Lee)
G, Zach Furshman (Gettysburg)

USILA Honorable Mention All-America

A, Jake Beebe (Springfield)
A, Peter Carroll (St. Lawrence)
A, Matt Canonne (Salisbury)
A, Nick Cosco (Endicott)
A, Tom Costanza (Geneseo)
A, Richie Ford (Stevenson)
A, Greg Gibbons (Clarkson)
A, Max Hjelm (Haverford)
A, Will Keigler (Washington & Lee)
A, Matt Levesque (Skidmore)
A, Patrick March (Roanoke)
A, Clem McNally (Tufts)
A, J.R. Oreskovich (Stevens)
A, Scott Reimer (Cabrini)
A, Alex Seifert (Ithaca)
A, Tyler Tolson (Lynchburg)
M, Ryan Alexander (St. Mary's)
M, Craig Bunker (Colby)
M, Dave Campbell (Middlebury)
M, Scott Castle (Nazareth)
M, Thayer Damm (Washington Col.)
M, Christopher DeLuca (Cortland)
M, Marc DiPasquale (St. Mary's)
M, Greg Furshman (Stevenson)
M, Mike Hatton (McDaniel)
M, Nic Heckman (Ithaca)
M, Skyler Hopkins (Middlebury)
M, Kyle Jett (Hampden-Sydney)
M, Mike Von Kamecke (Salisbury)
M, Scott Kukis (WNEC)
M, Eddie O'Reilly (Endicott)
M, Mike Recor (Oswego)
M, Dolan Simmons (Eastern Conn.)
M, Owen Smith (Bowdoin)
M, Justin Tuma (Roanoke)
M, Jordan Yarboro (Tufts)
D, John Deluca (Muhlenberg)
D, Tim Kurpis (Gettysburg)
D, Steve Lane (Eastern Conn.)
D, Daniel MacRae (RIT)
D, Joseph May (Geneseo)
D, Steve Mersinger (York)
D, Joe Monroe (Cabrini)
D, Jeff Moore (Cabrini)
D, Matt Noble (Cortland)
D, Andrew Repko (Bowdoin)
D, Eytan Saperstien (Tufts)
D, Trevor Scoon (St. Lawrence)
D, Kirk Waldie (Wesley)
D, Thomas Bowers (Montclair)
G, Dennis Costanza (Geneseo)
G, Michael Gerbush (Williams)
G, Eric Hagerty (Endicott)
G, Chris Keinath (Union)
G, Connor Locke (Washington & Lee)
G, James McCleaft (Wesley)


comments powered by Disqus