February 16, 2011

Three Top 20s Dot Scranton Schedule

from press release

Jim Rogalski will face plenty of top-notch competition in his first season as head coach of The University of Scranton men’s lacrosse program.

 The Royals’ 2011 schedule includes three teams ranked in the preseason top 20 poll released by the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) on Sunday, February 13.  

On Saturday, March 26, Scranton will take on third-ranked and 2010 NCAA semifinalist Stevenson University in Stevenson, Maryland.  The Royals will also face 17th-ranked Nazareth College in Rochester, New York, on Wednesday, March 9, and will host 19th-ranked St. John Fisher on Tuesday, April 5, at 4:00 p.m. at Fitzpatrick Field.  

Scranton will also battle defending Landmark Conference champion Goucher College at home on Saturday, April 23.  The Gophers are among 15 teams in the USILA preseason poll to receive votes for the top 20,

Of the 15 teams on Scranton’s schedule, eight posted winning records last year. In addition to Stevenson (19-2), Nazareth (12-5) and St. John Fisher (16-2), Scranton will mix it up with Farmingdale State (11-7) at home on Tuesday, March 1, and at cross-town rival Marywood (11-5) on Saturday, March, 19, along with taking on three teams in the Landmark Conference that posted winning records last season:  Goucher (14-4), Catholic University (12-4) on Saturday, April 30, in Washington, DC, and at Drew University (8-7) in Madison, New Jersey, on Saturday, April 9.

"I feel we have a strong core of talent to play a top-tier schedule," says Rogalski. "The Landmark Conference will be extremely competitive this year and I believe our non-conference schedule will prepare us for our Landmark campaign."

The Royals will open their 2011 season at home against former Freedom Conference rival DeSales University on Saturday, February 26, at 1:00 p.m. at Fitzpatrick Field.  Admission is free.

Scranton’s 2011 Schedule is as follows:

Day         Date       Opponent (2010 Record)                                   Time                                      Series Record
Sat.          Feb. 26    DeSALES               (6-10)                                     1:00 pm                                  11-0
Tue.        Mar. 1     FARMINGDALE ST. (11-7)                               4:00 pm                                  2-0
Sat.          Mar. 5     MUHLENBERG (6-7)                                         1:00 pm                                  0-1
Wed.       Mar. 9     at Nazareth (12-5)                                                  3:00 pm                                  First meeting
Sat.          Mar. 12   at Centenary (6-8)                                                  12:00 pm                                4-1
Wed.       Mar. 16   HARTWICK (6-8)                                                3:00 PM                                  0-5
Sat.          Mar. 19   at Marywood (11-5)                                               1:00 pm                                  3-0          
Sat.          Mar. 26   at Stevenson (19-2)                                                2:00 pm                                  First meeting
Wed.       Mar. 30   at Franklin & Marshall (5-8)                                  7:00 pm                                  0-10
Sat.          Apr.  2    *at Merchant Marine (7-8)                                     2:00 pm                                  4-5
Tue.        Apr. 5     ST. JOHN FISHER(16-2)                                    4:00 pm                                  First meeting
Sat.          Apr.  9    *at Drew (8-7)                                                        1:00 pm                                  6-17
Sat.          Apr. 16   *SUSQUEHANNA (8-8)                                     1:00 pm                                  7-3
Sat.          Apr. 23   *GOUCHER (14-4)                                              1:00 pm                                  2-3
Sat.          Apr. 30   *at Catholic (12-4)                                                 12:30 pm                                3-1          
Wed.       May 4      Landmark Conf. Semifinals                                  TBA
Sat.          May 7      Landmark Conf. Championships                        TBA


comments powered by Disqus