May 1, 2013

Cortland, Plattsburgh Dominate SUNYAC Awards

from press release

NEW YORK - The State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) is proud to announce the 2013 Men's Lacrosse All-Conference teams as voted on by the conference coaches.

Top-seeded SUNY Cortland nabbed nine All-Conference selections with seven being named to the first-team. The No. 2 seed, Plattsburgh State had seven athletes honored. Potsdam had five athletes recognized while Brockport had three.

The SUNYAC semifinal games will be played Wednesday, May 1 at 4:00 p.m. when Cortland hosts Potsdam and Plattsburgh hosts Brockport.

First Team

Number Player School Position Year Hometown
3 Cody Consul Cortland Attack Junior Webster, NY
17 Joseph Kramer Plattsburgh State Attack Senior Lindenhurst, NY
1 Tim Lawrence Plattsburgh State Attack Junior Kings Park, NY
11 Matt Rokoczy Cortland Midfield Sophomore Clifton Park, NY
12 Joe Slavik Cortland Midfield Junior Binghamton, NY
42 Nick Travers Plattsburgh State Midfield Senior Smithtown, NY
9 Jimmy van de Veerdonk Oneonta FOS Senior Putnam Valley, NY
31 Pat Brown Cortland LSD Sophomore Camillus, NY
24 Brady Fremont Potsdam SSD Senior Syracuse, NY
1 CJ Nye Cortland Defender Senior Marcellus, NY
40 Brian Winterfelt Cortland Defender Junior Merrick, NY
27 Ryan Phillips Plattsburgh State Defender Senior Levittown, NY
9 Mike Kaminiski Cortland Goalkeeper Senior Sayville, NY

Second Team

Number Player School Position Year Hometown
10 Jesse Elliot Brockport Attack Senior Clifton Park, NY
13 Zach Hopps Cortland Attack Freshman Akwesasne, NY
7 Steve Cregan Geneseo Attack Sophomore Rochester, NY
6 Nick Giampaolo Oswego Midfield Sophomore Setauket, NY
23 Brett McClelland Plattsburgh State Midfield Senior Oswego, NY
11 Derek Frost Potsdam Midfield Junior Williamsville, NY
21 Troy Crevier Oswego FOS Freshman Webster, NY
44 Charlie Dullea Plattsburgh State LSD Junior Brasher Falls, NY
23 John Felix Geneseo SSD Senior Scarsdale, NY
31 Colin King Brockport Defender Junior Jamesville, NY
30 Craig Sullivan Cortland Defender Senior Duxbury, MA
25 Jules Zidi Geneseo Defender Junior Yorktown, NY
9 Cory Banwaree Brockport Goalkeeper Senior Port Jefferson Stn, NY
32 Stefan Sloma Potsdam Goalkeeper Senior Niskayuna, NY

Honorable Mention

Number Player School Position Year Hometown
17 Tim Burgess Geneseo Midfield Senior Syracuse, NY
19 Mike Lind Plattsburgh State Defender Senior Garden City, NY
10 Rob Kunz Potsdam Attack Junior Watertown, NY
21 Jeff Love Potsdam Defender Junior Watertown, NY


RELATED HEADLINES


FOLLOW US


Lacrosse Magazine on Facebook

FOLLOW THEM

LaxMagazine.com features news, scores and standings tailored to your favorite teams.

» NCAA Division I Men
» NCAA Division I Women
» NCAA Division II Men
» NCAA Division II Women
» NCAA Division III Men
» NCAA Division III Women
» MCLA Division I Men
» MCLA Division II Men
» MLL
» NLL
» U.S. Senior Men
» U.S. Senior Women
» U.S. U19 Men
» U.S. U19 Women
» U.S. Indoor Men

// show either all first or all second banners