Club Men



 
June 28, 2009

Vail Lacrosse Shootout: Day 2

from press releases

VAIL, Colo. - After a beautiful day weather-wise on Friday, rain crept into the picture on Saturday, delaying the overtime period of the Masters semifinals between Middlebury and The Olympic Club.  Most of the country has been under siege by water this summer and Colorado has been no exception.  Luckily, today's delay was relatively minor and Middlebury was able to finish off the win against O-Club after about a 30 minute stoppage.

The Masters and Grandmasters divisions are all set to crown champions on Monday as the first section of the tournament is already drawing to a close.  The Supermasters division completed quarterfinal play while the U-19 Boys and Girls tournaments kicked off their events with pool play.

Masters Division:
It will be a rematch of the 2008 Masters championship tomorrow at Athletic Field as both Team Jagermeister and Middlebury moved through their semifinal opponents.  Last year, Jager defeated Middlebury 8-6 in an exciting game and tomorrow's match-up should be just as good.  In the premiere game of the day in any division, Middlebury survived a late game-tying goal by The Olympic Club and a 30 minute lightning delay before getting the winning tally from tournament vet John Watts in overtime.  After Peter Ericson scored a spectacular goal while falling down to take a 5-4 lead for Middlebury, O-Club got the dramatic equalizer with just :17 left in the fourth quarter to take the game to overtime.

Tournament officials delayed the start of the overtime period by about 30 minutes to wait for the fast-moving storm to move through the valley and Middlebury wasted little time in getting the winner from Watts on a low bouncer.  The rain made things a bit sloppy in the closing moments, but both teams played with the excitement and heart we have come to love in the Masters division over the years. 

In the earlier semifinal, Jagermeister jumped out to a 4-1 lead in the first quarter of their game against Lax Gear and coasted in for a 10-6 victory behind the strong goaltending of Sean O'Rourke.  It was Jager's second straight semifinal win over Lax Gear and they will once again be the favorites in tomorrow's finals, but the Middlebury boys should not be trifled with and the game should be a good one.

Results:
Semifinal #1 - Middlebury 6, Olympic Club 5 (ot)
Semifinal #2 - Jagermeister 10, Lax Gear 6
Consolation - Team Vipers/Mac 18, Rhinos 8
Consolation - Lacrossewear 15, Breakaway 9

Monday Games:
Masters Championship - Middlebury vs. Jagermeister - 12:30 pm - Athletic Field
3rd Place- Olympic Club vs. Lax Gear - 2:30 pm - Athletic Field
5th Place - Team Vipers/Mac vs. Lacrossewear - 10:30 am - Athletic Field
7th Place - Rhinos vs. Breakaway - 4:30 pm - Athletic Field

Supermasters Division:
The final four of this year's Supermasters is full of all the usual suspects.  Last year's champions, the Adidas Magic Wands, were on autopilot for the quarterfinals breezing to an 18-0 win over the NYAC Founding Fathers while the Frogs, 2008 runners-up, pulled out an 8-6 win over a scrappy Middlebury squad.  The Hobart alumni filled Elder Statesmen are looking to return to their 2006 championship form, and took a good step in that direction with a 14-2 shellacking of Lacrossewear. 

Team Millennium/Rock-it Pocket also cruised into the semis with 8-2 victory.  The Wands will face off against the Team Millennium/Rock-it Pocket in what should be a high scoring track meet.  The Frogs and Elder Statesmen matchup will be interesting as they have two very contrasting styles, but will lacrosse legend Bill Edell be able to bring the Elder Statesmen back to the top?

Sunday Results -
Division I:
Quarterfinal #1 - Adidas Magic Wands 18, NYAC/Tsunami 0
Quarterfinal #2 -Team Millennium/Rock-it Pocket 8, Navy Old Goats 2
Quarterfinal #3 -Elder Statesmen 14, Team Lacrossewear 2
Quarterfinal #4 - Frogs 8, Middlebury 6

Division II:
Princeton Obsoletes 8, Arizona Graybirds 6
dePHIant 10, Colorado Lacrosse Club 3

Monday's Games -
Division I:
Semi-Final #1 - Adidas Magic Wands vs. Team Millennium - 12:30 pm - Ford West
Semi-Final #2 - Elder Statesmen vs. Frogs - 2:30pm - Ford West
Consolation #1 - Navy Old Goats vs. NYAC/Tsunami - 10:30am - Ford West
Consolation #2 - Lacrossewear vs Middlebury - 10:30am - Ford East

Division II:
Princeton Obsoletes vs dePHIant - 12:30pm - Donovan Park
Arizona Graybirds vs Colorado Lacrosse Club - 10:30am - Donovan Park

Grandmasters Division:
Mr. Boh/Nacho Mamas dynastic run of four wins in a row came to a decisive close on Day 2 of the Grandmasters division at the hands of the Polar Statesmen.  The former Hobart stars pounded Nacho Mamas by 10 goals to move on to the championship game tomorrow.  The USA Stars snuck past the Gravediggers by one in the other semifinal to set up a championship on Ford West tomorrow.  It also sets up the coolest name match-up in the 3rd place game as the ‘Diggers take on the Mamas. 

On the consolation side, the Colorado Lacrosse Club and Middlebury both comfortably won and will play for 5th place tomorrow.  The Navy Grandgoats and Los Viejos de Adidas will play for 7th.

Grandmasters Day 2
Semifinal #1 - Polar Statesmen 16, Nacho Mamas 6
Semifinal #2 - USA Stars 9, Gravediggers 8

Consolation #1 - Colorado Lacrosse Club 10, Middlebury 1
Consolation #2 - Middlebury 11, Los Viejos de Adidas 2

Monday Games:
Grandmasters Championship - Polar Statesmen vs. USA Stars - 8:30 am - Ford West
3rd Place - Nacho Mamas vs. Gravediggers - 8:30 am - Athletic Field
5th Place - Colorado Lacrosse Club vs. Middlebury - 8:30 am - Ford East
7th Place - Navy Grandgoats vs. Los Viejos de Adidas - 8:30 am - Donovan Park

Dr. Tom Watts Memorial Boys U19:
Pool Play in the U19 boys division kicked off and not without a few surprises on Day 1.  Most notably, tournament stalwart Team Ohio was knocked off by the East Coast Kings, a team out of New Jersey primarily, in Pool C.  This sets up one of the biggest U19 rivalries for a first-round showdown when Team Ohio takes on Team Colorado in tomorrow's quarterfinals.  Colorado and the Baltimore Crabs both rolled through their pools relatively easily while Maverik Dallas won Pool D. 

Two Chicago-based teams will make appearances in the Division I quarterfinals on Monday morning with War Cry Lacrosse and Players Club Lacrosse both finishing in second place in their respective divisions.  The other second place finisher was Blue Lion Elite, a Kansas City-based squad, who will take on the Crabs tomorrow at 3:00 pm.

Results:
Pool A
Baltimore Crabs 14, Toronto 3
Players Lax Club 16, Team Nebraska 0

Baltimore Crabs 12, Players Lacrosse Club 5
Toronto 11, Team Nebraska 8
Players Lacrosse Club 8, Toronto 2
Baltimore Crabs 17, Team Nebraska 1

Pool B
Team Colorado 15, War Cry Lacrosse 0
War Cry Lacrosse 13, Sacramento Elite 8
Team Colorado 14, Sacramento Elite 1

Pool C
Team Ohio 15, Salpointe Lancers 3
East Coast Kings 14, Salpointe Lancers 1
East Coast Kings 12, Team Ohio 6

Pool D
Maverik Dallas defeats Winnipeg
Maverik Dallas 8, Blue Lion Elite 2
Blue Lion Elite 14, Winnipeg 9

Monday Games:
Division I Quarterfinals
East Coast Kings vs. War Cry Lacrosse - 9:00 am - Avon 1
Team Colorado vs. Team Ohio - 11:00 am - Avon 1
Maverik Dallas vs. Players Lacrosse Club - 1:00 pm - Avon 1
Baltimore Crabs vs. Blue Lion Elite - 3:00 pm - Avon 1

Division II
Sacramento Elite vs. Salpointe Lancers - 10:00 am - Avon 2
Winnipeg vs. Team Nebraska - 11:30 am - Avon 2
Winner Sac/Salpointe vs. Toronto - 1:30 pm - Avon 2


comments powered by Disqus