May 4, 2014

WD3 Conference Tournament Clearinghouse

by Mark Macyk | LaxMagazine.com | Twitter

Gettysburg and Frankin & Marshall are both expected to be in the running when the Centennial Conference playoffs ramp up. (John Strohsacker/LaxPhotos.com)

The NCAA will hand out a record 23 automatic bids to the Division II tournament this year.

Once the automatic bids are handed out, the remaining 13 NCAA tournament spots will go five teams from Pool B (from non-AQ conferences listed below Pool A here) and eight at-large spots from teams that fail to win their conferences (Pool C). 

Here us a primer on what to expect. Check back throughout conference tournament season, as this list will be updated as games finish.

Clinched Automatic Bid:
Adrian (MIAA)
Arcadia (Freedom)
Augustana (Midwest)
Bridgewater St. (MASCAC)
Cabrini (CSAC)
Castleton (NAC)
Cortland (SUNYAC)
Denison (North Coast)
Emmanuel (GNAC)
Endicott (Comm. Conference)
Farmingdale St. (Skyline)
Gettysburg (Centennial)
Keuka (NEC)
Meredith (USA South Athletic)
Plymouth St. (Little East)
RPI (Liberty League)
Salisbury (CAC)
St. John Fisher (Empire 8)
Stevenson (Commonwealth)
TCNJ (NJAC)
Trinity (NESCAC)
Washington and Lee (ODAC)
Wheaton (NEWMAC) 

POOL A

Winners receive Automatic Bids

Capital Athletic Conference

First Round - Tuesday, April 22 (at higher seed)
No. 5 Christopher Newport 9, St. Mary’s 8
No. 3 Mary Washington 16, Marymount 5

Semifinals - Sunday April 27
No. 1 Salisbury 21, No. 5 Christopher Newport 4
No. 2 York 16, No. 3 Mary Washington 13

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 1 Salisbury 13, No. 2 York 6

Champion: Salisbury

Centennial Conference

First Round - Thursday, May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 4 McDaniel 18, No. 5 Muhlenberg 11

Semifinals - Saturday, May 3 (at Gettysburg)
No. 1 Gettysburg 21, No. 4 McDaniel 11
No. 2 Franklin & Marshall 13, No. 3 Washington College 11

Finals - Sunday, May 4 (at Gettysburg)
No. 1 Gettysburg 9, No. 2 Franklin & Marshall 5 

Champion: Gettysburg

Commonwealth Coast Conference (at higher seed)

Quarterfinals - Saturday, April 26
No. 4 Roger Williams 20, No.5 University of New England 6
No. 3 Gordon 12, No. 6 Curry 7

Semifinals - Wednesday, April 30
No. 4 Roger Williams 19, No. 1 Western New England 11
No. 2 Endicott 15, No. 3 Gordon 7

Finals - Saturday, May 3
No. 2 Endicott 14, No. 4 Roger Williams 13

Champion: Endicott

Commonwealth Conference

Semifinals- Thursday, May 1
No. 2 Stevenson 13, No. 3 Lebanon Valley 10
No. 1 Messiah 19, No. 4 Alvernia 1 

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 2 Stevenson 13, No. 1 Messiah 12

Champion: Stevenson

Colonial States Athletic Conference

First Round - Saturday, April 26
No. 3 Marywood 15, No. 6 Centenary 1
No. 4 Immaculata 18, No. 5 Gwynedd Mercy 12

Semifinals - Wednesday, April 30
No. 1 Cabrini 18, No. 4 Immaculata 5
No. 2 Neumann 12, No. 3 Marywood 5

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No.1 Cabrini 21, No. 2 Neumann 8

Champion: Cabrini

Empire Eight

Semifinals - Saturday May 3 (at Ithaca)
No. 1 Ithaca 15, No. 4 Stevens 6
No. 2 St. John Fisher 11, No. 3 Nazareth 5

Championship - Sunday, May 4 (at Ithaca)
No. 2 St. John Fisher 6, No. 1 Ithaca 3
 
Champion: St. John Fisher

Freedom

Semifinals - Thursday, May 1

No. 1 Arcadia 11, No. 4 FDU-Florham 8
No. 2 Wilkes 26, No. 3 Misericordia 19

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 1 Arcadia 17, No. 2 Wilkes 13

Champion: Arcadia

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (at Higher Seeds)

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, April 22
No. 1 Emmanuel 20, St. Joseph (Conn.) 8
No. 5 Rivier 11, No. 4 Lasell 7
No. 3 Norwich 11, No. 6 Simmons 9
No. 2 St. Joseph’s (Maine) 13, No. 7 Johnson and Wales 8

Semifinals - Thursday, April 24
No. 1 Emmanuel 9, No. 5 Rivier 5
No. 2 St. Joseph’s (Maine) 7, No. 3 Norwich 5

Championship - Saturday, April 26
No. 1 Emmanuel 17, No. 2 St. Joseph's (Maine) 7

Champion: Emmanuel

Liberty League

Semifinals - Friday, May 2 (at RPI)
No.1 RPI 11, No. 4 Vassar 7
No. 2 Union 11, No. 3 William Smith 9

Championship - Saturday, May 3 (at RPI)
No. 1 RPI 15, No. 2 Union 8 

The Favorite: RPI 
Top Challengers: Union
Pool C Bid Chances: Medium

Little East

First Round - Tuesday, April 29
No. 4 Southern Maine 13, No. 5 Eastern Connecticut 5
No. 3 Plymouth St. 17, No. 6 Rhode Island College 5 

Semifinals - Friday, May 2
No. 3 Plymouth St. 19, No. 2 Western Connecticut 7
No. 1 Keen St. 13, No. Southern Maine 9

Championship - Sunday, May 4
No. 3 Plymouth St. 8, No. 1 Keen St. 4

Champion: Plymouth St.

Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, April 29
No. 3 Westfield St. 12, No. 6 Framingham St. 3
No. 4 Fitchburg St. 11, No. 5 Salem St. 9 

Semifinals - Thursday, May 1
No. 2 Worcester St. 12, No. 3 Westfield St. 9
No. 1 Bridgewater St. 18, No. 4 Fitchburg St. 3

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 1 Bridgewater St. 19, No. 2 Worcester St. 7

Champion: Bridgewater St.

Michigan Interscholastic Athletic Conference

Semifinals - Wednesday, April 30
No. 1 Adrian 22, No. 4 Albion 10
No. 2 Alma 15, No. 3 Calvin 8

Championship - Friday, May 2
No. 1 Adrian 16, No 2. Alma 7

Champion: Adrian

Midwest Lacrosse Conference

Semifinals - Friday, May 2 (at Augustana)
No. 3 Carthage 15, No. 2 Concordia-Wisconsin 14, 3OT
No. 1 Augustana 16, No. 4 North Central 9


Championship - Saturday, May 3 (at Augustana)
No. 1 Augustana 17, No. 3 Carthage 11

Champion: Augustana

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals - Saturday, April 26
No. 1 Trinity 12, No. 8 Bates 7
No. 2 Amherst 11, No. 7 Bowdoin 5
No. 6 Colby 11, No. 3 Middlebury 10
No. 4 Williams 1, No. 5 Tufts 6

Semifinals - Saturday, May 3 (at Trinity)
No. 1 Trinity 13, No. 6 Colby 10
No. 2 Amherst 9, No. 4 Williams 4

Championship - Sunday, May 4
No. 1 Trinity 10, No. 2 Amherst 7

Champion: Trinity 

New Engliand Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, April 23
No. 4 MIT 18, No. 5 Mount Holyoke 17 

Semifinals - Saturday April 26 (at Wheaton)
No. 1 Wheaton 15, No. 4 MIT 5
No. 3 Babson 9, No. 2 Springfield 7

Championship - Sunday, April 27 (at Wheaton)
No. 1 Wheaton 8, No. 3 Babson 5

Champion: Wheaton 

New Jersey Athletic Conference

Semifinals - Thursday, May 1
No. 1 TCNJ 20, No. 4 Kean 1
No. 3 Rowan 15, No. 2 Montclair St. 4 

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 1 TCNJ 15, No. 3 Rowan 3

Championship: TCNJ

North Atlantic Conference

First Round - Saturday, April 26
No. 6 Colby-Sawyer 14, No. 3 New England College 10
No. 5 Husson 12, No. 4 Maine-Farmington 10

Semifinals - Tuesday, April 29
No. 1 Castleton 18, 5 No. Husson 2
No. 2 Thomas 14, No. 6 Colby-Sawyer 6

Championship - Saturday, May 3 (at Highest Remaining Seed)
No. 1 Castleton 10, No. 2 Thomas 9

Champion: Castleton

North Coast Athletic Conference

Semifinals - Wednesday, April 30
No. 1 Wittenberg 19, No. 4 Wooster 11
No. 3 Denison 14, No. 2 Allegheny 13

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 3 Denison 16, No. 1 Wittenberg 12

Champion: Denison

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Semifinals - Saturday, May 4 (at Keuka)
No. 1 Keuka 21, No. 4 Cazenovia 6
No. 2 Morrisville 18, No. 3 Medaille 7

Championship - Sunday, May 5
No. 1 Keuka 12, No. 2 Morrisville 11

Champion: Keuka

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, April 22 and Wednesday, April 23
No. 5 Randolph-Macon 15, No. 4 Roanoke 13
No. 3 Guilford 20, No. 6 Lyncburg 9

Semifinals - Saturday, April 26
No. 1 Washington and Lee 16, No. 5 Randolph-Macon 15
No. 3 Guilford 16, No. 2 Shenandoah 11

Championship – Saturday, May 3
No. 1 Washington and Lee 9, No. 2 Guilford 6

Champion: Washington and Lee

Skyline Conference

Semifinals - Wednesday, April 23
No. 1 Farmingdale St. 18, Mount Saint Vincent 0
No. 2 St. Joseph’s (L.I,) 14, Mount Saint Mary 7

Championship - Saturday, April 26
No. 1 Farmingdale St. 9, No. 2 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 8

Champion:
Farmingdale St. 

The Favorite: Farmingdale St.
Top Challenger: St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Pool C Chances: Low

State University of New York Athletic Conference

First Round - Tuesday, April 29
No. 5 Oneonta 13, No. 4 Brockport 8

Semifinals - Friday, May 2 (at Cortland)
No. 2 Geneseo 12, No. 3 Fredonia 9
No. 1 Cortland 12, No. 5 Oneonta 6

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 1 Cortland 14, No. 2 Geneseo 3 

Champion: Cortland

USA South Athletic Conference

First Round - Sunday, April 6 (at Higher Seed)
No. 3 Ferrum 19. No. 6 Methodist 5
No. 4 Greensboro 18, No. 5 Huntingdon 4

Semifinals - Friday, April 11 (at Rocky Mount, N.C.)
No. 1 Piedmont 17, No. 4 Greensboro 13
No. 2 Meredith 19, No. 3 Ferrum 5

Championship - Saturday, April 12 (at Rocky Mount, N.C.)
No. 2 Meredith 15, No. 1 Piedmont, 14, OT

Champion: Meredith


POOL B

No automatic bids

Landmark Conference

Semifinals - Wednesday, April 30
No. 1 Catholic 18, No. 4 Scranton 10
No. 2 Susquehanna 20, No. 3 Drew 12

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 1 Catholic 20, No. 2 Susquehanna 9

Champion: Catholic

New England Collegiate Conference

Semifinals - Wednesday, April 30
No. 1 Regis (Mass.) 20, No. 4 Elms 8
No. 3 Becker 13, No. 2 Wheelock 7

Championship - Saturday, May 3 (at Highest Remaining Seed)
No. 1 Regis (Mass) 13, No. 3 Becker 9

Champion: Regis (Mass.)

Ohio Athletic Conference

Semifinals
No. 1 Mount Union 15, No. 4 Capital 6
No. 2 Baldwin Wallace 14, No. 3 Otterbein 13

Championship - Saturday, May 3
No. 1 Mount Union 8, No. 2 Baldwin Wallace 9

Champion: Mount Union

Southern Athletic Association

Quarterfinals - Monday, April 21
No. 1 Centre 19, No. 8 Oglethorpe 2
No. 2 Sewanee 19, No. 7 Hendrix 2
No. 3 Birmingham Southern 14, No. 6 Milsaps 10
No. 4 Berry 13, No. 5 Rhodes 10

Semifinals- Saturday, April 26 (at Centre)
No. 1 Centre 13, No. 4 Berry 9
No. 2 Sewanee 22, No. 3 Birmingham Southern 8

Championship - Sunday, April 27 (at Centre)
No. 2 Sewanee 11, No. 1 Centre 8

Champion: Sewanee

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

First Round - Wednesday, April 23
No. 4 Chapman 13, No. 5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 9
No. 3 Occidental 15, No. 6 Whittier 6

Semifinals - Saturday, April 26
No. 1 Pomona-Pitzer 10, No. 4 Chapman 6
No. 2 Redlands 13, No. 3 Occidental 13-6 

Championship Saturday, May 3
No. 2 Redlands 14, No. 1 Pomona-Pitzer 12

Champion: Redlands


comments powered by Disqus