High School Boys

 
May 14, 2009

US Lacrosse Releases NSS Rosters

from press release

BALTIMORE– US Lacrosse has announced the four team rosters for the 2009 National Senior Showcase, to be played June 20 at Bryant University near Providence, Rhode Island. The annual all-star game features outstanding senior boys high school players representing the North, South, East and West regions of the country.

The National Senior Showcase (NSS), sponsored by Warrior Lacrosse, is an annual offering of the US Lacrosse Men’s Division Coaches Council. Lacrosse players across the nation apply to be chosen for their regional team.

“We are very pleased to have 96 of the best high school seniors from all over the country playing in the sixth annual National Senior Showcase,” said Jody Martin, men’s division director at US Lacrosse. “We’d like to thank our High School Committee for their very diligent work in selecting these teams. As a truly national event, it exemplifies what US Lacrosse is all about and how much our game as grown. It is remarkable to have players from 66 regional areas in 33 states. It’s great when you can bring together the most talented players from emerging areas and traditional lacrosse hotbeds to share in an exciting weekend of lacrosse.”

The games kick-off at 9:00 a.m. Saturday, June 20 with North vs. West and South vs. East. The consolation game takes place at 1:00 p.m. followed by the championship game at 3:15 p.m.

The 2009 NSS rosters are as follows (information is current as of May 13, 2009):

NORTH
Name            Pos.   High School                        Hometown          College
Kam Bumpus    A    Needham     Needham, MA    Bridgeton Academy
John DePeters    A    The Taft School    Woodbury, CT    Brown
Brian Estes    A    Pinkerton Academy    Derry, NH    Endicott
Andrew Grombala    A    St. Xavier     Cincinnati, OH    Trinity
Lance Robinson    A    Gould Academy    Bridgeport, VT    Bellarmine
Matt Taylor    A    Fayetteville-Manlius     Manlius, NY    Cornell
Brendan Chin    M    Albany Academy    East Greenbush, NY    Le Moyne
Ben Herman    M    Proctor Academy    Brunswick, ME    New England
David Lawson    M    Middlesex School    Westford, MA    Duke
Steven Manning    M    The Rivers School    Tyngsboro, MA    Trinity
Michael Moran    M    Orchard Park     Buffalo, NY    Monroe
Timothy Reichert    M    Champlain Valley Union     Williston, VT    Trinity
Jacob Silberlicht    M    New Harford Senior     New Harford, NY    Hobart
Joshua Torres    M    Andover     Andover, MA    Providence
Michael Vulcano    M    Algonquin Regional     Northborough, MA    Cushing Academy
Austin Wright    M    Worthington Kilbourne    Columbus, OH    Hofstra
Jackson Burrell    D    Greely     Cumberland, ME    Springfield
Samuel Gardner    D    Phillips Exeter Academy    Chelmsford, MA    Tufts
Kieran McDonald    D    Westminster School    Rye, NY    North Carolina
Jake Smith    D    Medfield     Medfield, MA    Massachusetts
Brett Tobin    D    Minnechaug Regional     Wilbraham, MA    Massachusetts
Griffin Vehar    D    Hudson     Hudson, NY    Syracuse
Thomas Blackburn    G    Heuvelton Central School    Ogdensburg, NY    Undecided
Chris Ilse    G    Vestal     Vestal, NY    Seton Hill
                        
Coaches    Shaun Staton – South Dartmouth, PA – St. Sebastian’s School
    Mike Vorgang – Niskayuna, NY – Niskayuna High School    


SOUTH
Name    Pos.     High School                      Hometown                   College
Tucker Hull    A    Providence     Charlotte, NC    Naval Academy Prep
Samuel Jones    A    Severna Park     Severna Park, MD    Naval Academy
Benjamin Love    A    Winters Mill     Westminster, MD    Air Force Academy
Robert Nugueras    A    St. Andrews     Parkland, FL    Trinity
Cody Walter    A    North Carroll     Hampstead, MD    Essex
Michael Ward    A    Howard     Ellicott City, MD    Bellarmine
Maxx Aiken    M    Camden Military Academy    Charlotte, NC    Undecided
Tyler Blevins    M    Heritage     Leesburg, VA    Greensboro
William Clary    M    Catonsville     Baltimore, MD    McDaniel
Andrew Cordia    M    St. Stephens St. Agnes     Alexandria, VA    Yale
Russell East    M    Heritage     Leesburg, VA    Virginia Military Institute
John Haus     M    Chapel Hill     Chapel Hill, NC    Maryland
Griffin Laurie    M    Lassiter     Marietta, GA    Massachusetts
Kory Lutes    M    Timber Creek     Orlando, FL    Pfeiffer
Shane McHugh    M    St. Andrews     Boca Raton, FL    Brown
Sean Price    M    Severna Park     Millersville, MD    Naval Academy
Jacob Broome    D    Collegiate     Richmond, VA    Villanova
Michael Chernega    D    Providence Day     Charlotte, NC    Randolph Macon
Roger Ferguson    D    St. Albans     Washington, DC    Brown
Steven Gombos    D    Chantilly     Centreville, VA    Maryland
Mark Jutkowitz    D    Thomas S. Wootton     Bethesda, MD    Maryland
Adrian Mohnacs    D    Potomac Senior     Woodbridge, VA    Northern Virginia
Ryan Brant    G    DeMatha Catholic     Silver Spring, MD    Ohio State
Dan Curran    G    North Caroline     Greensboro, MD    Undecided
                        
Coaches    Joe Conner – Ijamsville, MD – Urbana High School
    Joe Monmomier – Bluffton, SC – Hilton High School

EAST
Name                  Pos.   High School                     Hometown                      College
James Garry    A    Rye Country Day     Mamaroneck, NY    Dartmouth
Brandon Groux    A    Salesianum    Newark, DE    Salisbury
Will Mannie    A    St. Anthony's    Farmingdale, NY    Massachusetts
Joe Marasco    A    Somers    Yorktown Heights, NY    Syracuse
Nick O'Reilly    A    South Side    Rockville Centre, NY    Virginia
Erich Pfeffer    A    Glastonbury    Glastonbury, CT    Middlebury
Ian Braddish    M    West Islip    West Islip, NY    North Carolina
Mic DeBellis    M    Emmaus    Zionsville, PA    Siena
Jeff Froccaro    M    Paul D. Schreiber    Sands Point, NY    Princeton
Steven Murphy    M    William Floyd    Shirley, NY    Notre Dame
John Ranagan    M    Yorktown    Yorktown, NY    Johns Hopkins
Brenton Rotz    M    Seneca Valley     Cranberry Twp, PA    Mercyhurst
Benjamin Sternberg    M    North Kingston    North Kingston, RI    Bryant
Zander Walters    M    Bergen Catholic    Glen Ridge, NJ    North Carolina
Alexander White    M    Delbarton     Summit, NJ    Harvard
Drew Abatangelo    D    Valley Central    Montgomery, NY    Misericordia
Brennan Bicknese    D    Delbarton     Ridgewood, NJ    Georgetown
Patrick Kiernan    D    Ridgewood    Ridgewood, NJ    Naval Academy
Michael McCormack    D    West Islip    West Islip, NY    Yale
Jim O'Neill    D    Chaminade    Huntington, NY    Duke
Jens Volinskie    D    Hershey    Hummelstown, PA    Penn State
Michael Bonitatibus    G    Yorktown    Yorktown, NY    Loyola
Travis Sandin    G    Colts Neck    Freehold, NJ    Norwich
                    
Coaches    Bob Gilmore – Dover, DE – Poly Tech High School
    Joe Ancona – Great River, NY – East Islip High School

WEST
Name              Pos.     High School        Hometown                     College
Mike Fabrizio    A    Bountiful    Bountiful, UT    Brigham Young
Ross Gillum    A    Plano Senior    Plano, TX    Cornell
Andreas Haglund    A    Chaparral    Scottsdale, AZ    Arizona State
Ryan Hanners    A    Legacy    Las Vegas, NV    University of Denver
Stew Kerr    A    Lake Forest    Lake Forest, IL    Middlebury
Nick Troll    A    De Smet Jesuit    St. Louis, MO    Endicott
Alex Williams    A    Timberline    Boise, ID    Chapman
Chase Carrarro    M    St. Xavier    Louisville, KY    Denver
James Cupo    M    McCallie     Chattanooga, TN    Presbyterian
Hayden Dixon    M    Legacy    Las Vegas, NV    Undecided
Jordan Goldstein    M    Issaquah    Bellevue, WA    University of Arizona
Barry Hillyer    M    Memphis University School    Memphis, TN    Jacksonville
Justin McGinnis    M    Cathedral    Fishers, IN    Westminster School
Patrick Murray    M    Kent Denver     Denver, CO    Georgetown
Conrad Schmidt    M    Regis Jesuit    Franktown, CO    Bates
Sam Snow    M    Bainbridge    Bainbridge Is., WA    Fairfield
Patrick Hagan    D    Judge Memorial Catholic    Salt Lake City, UT    Undecided
Nathan Hunt    D    Breck     Plymouth, MN    Undecided
Torben Noto    D    Oregon Episcopal School    Portland, OR    Bates
James Rundle     D    Carmel    Carmel, IN    Ball State
Cody Solaja    D    Episcopal School of Dallas    Dallas, TX    Hofstra
Jacob Wynn    D    New Trier Township    Wilmette, IL    St. Lawrence
Nick Carrasco    G    El Toro    Lake Forest, CA    Canisius
Alexander Gradecki    G    Marquette University    Germantown, WI    University of Wisconsin
                        
Coaches    Scott Howe – Louisville, KY – St. Xavier
    David Allen – Salt Lake City, UT – Judge Memorial Catholic High School   


comments powered by Disqus