July 3, 2012

Rosters, Air Dates Set for Champion All-American Showcase

from press release

BALTIMORE – Nearly 200 of the nation's top high school boys' and girls' lacrosse players have been selected by US Lacrosse to compete in the 2012 Champion® All-American Showcase, a US Lacrosse event. The boys' and girls' showcases will be held as part of the ESPNHS Games, July 22-27 at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

For the girls' event, July 22-24, US Lacrosse All-Americans were selected from across the country. For the boys' showcase, July 25-27, players were selected by US Lacrosse's High School Area Chairmen, and invited after careful consultation with high school coaches in all regions across the country.

The girls' showcase features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 22. A total of 84 players from 30 states have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Tuesday, July 24. The girls' championship game will stream live at 1 p.m. ET, on ESPN3.

The boys' event also features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 25. Ninety-four players representing 32 states and the District of Columbia have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Friday, July 27. The boys' championship game at 1 p.m. ET is slated to air on ESPNU later that evening at 7 p.m. ET.

In addition, eight girls' and eight boys' coaches were selected to lead the four teams for each showcase. For the coaches announcement, go to www.uslacrosse.org/TopNav/NewsandMedia/PressReleases/CoachesSelectedforChampionAAS.aspx.

The girls' rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Casey Sterrett (A), Hendersonville, Tenn., Pope John Paul II (2013)
2 - Carly Palmucci (A), Herndon, Va., Oakton HS (2012), University of Connecticut
3 - Bridget Instrum (M), Granby, Mass., The Williston Northampton School (2012), Ohio State University
4 - Christine Easton (M), Eden Prairie, Minn., Eden Prairie HS (2012), The Ohio State University
5 - Tyler Thomas (A), Winter Park, Fla., Lake Highland Preparatory School (2012), Rollins College
6 - Lisa Rogers (M), Rochester, N.Y., Irondequoit (2012), Syracuse University
7 - Madison Acton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS (2012), Duke University
8 - Malia Stephens (M), Sandy, Utah, AMES/Alta HS (2012), Duke University
9 - Kelci Smesko (M), Ridgewood, N.J., Ridgewood HS (2012)
10 - Aislinn Probst (M), Arnold, Md., Broadneck HS (2013), United States Naval Academy
11 - Campbell Probert (A), Exeter, N.H., Phillips Exeter Academy (2012), Dartmouth College
12 - Mary Kathryn O'Sullivan (M), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier (2012), Stetson University
13 - Allyson Heavens (M), Boothwyn, Pa., Garnet Valley HS (2012), Penn State University
14 - Caroline Fitzgerald (M), Mount Sinai, N.Y., Mount Sinai HS (2013), University of Florida
15 - Anne Farnham (D), Andover, Mass., Andover (2012), University of Massachusetts-Amherst
16 - Adrienne Anderson (M), San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Santa Margarita Catholic HS (2012), Stanford Univ.
17 - Alex Olsen (D), Hinsdale, Ill., Hinsdale Central HS (2012), University of New Hampshire
19 - Margaret Auslander (D), Cary, N.C., Green Hope HS (2013), University of North Carolina
20 - Sabrina Kowalik (M), Lee's Summit, Mo., Notre Dame de Sion (2012), University of Missouri
30 - Katelyn Salerno (G), West Windsor, N.J., West Windsor Plainsboro South (2012), Amherst College
32 - Chelsey Sidaras (G), Mastic Beach, N.Y., William Floyd HS (2012), Fairfield University

Team Liberty

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Kelsey Mackin (M), Bainbridge Island, Wash., Bainbridge HS (2012), Chapman University
2 - Nicole Troost (M), Medford, N.J., Shawnee HS (2012), University of Massachusetts-Amherst
3 - Lauren Wackerle (M), Arlington, Va., The Potomac School (2012), Yale University
4 - Madison Vasta (M), Overland Park, Kan., Blue Valley West HS (2012), University of Missouri
5 - Carolyn Kraus (M), Fishers, Ind., Hamilton Southeastern (2012), Winthrop University
6 - Alison Scharkey (D), Yorba Linda, Calif., Esperanza HS (2012), University of Oregon
7 - Spring Sanders (M), Williamsville, N.Y., Nichols (2012), Northwestern University
8 - Emma Lazaroff (M), Lafayette, Colo., Fairview HS (2012), Duke University
9 - Hannah Landgrave (A), Louisville, Ky., Dupont Manual HS (2012), Samford University
10 - Samantha Jaffe (A), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier (2013), College of William and Mary
11 - McKenzie Hunt (A), Sudbury, Mass., Thayer Academy (2012)
12 - Breanna Hamm (D), Marydel, Md., Queen Anne's County HS (2012), Towson University
13 - Katrina Geiger (M), Drexel Hill, Pa., Haverford HS (2012), Loyola University
14 - Alyssa Fleming (D), Shoreham, N.Y., Shoreham-Wading River (2012), Stony Brook University
15 - Lydia Cassada (A), Milton, Ga., Milton HS (2013), Northwestern University
16 - Madalyn Blakeman (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Saint Edward's School (2012), Loyola University
17 - Maggie Bill (M), Huntington, N.Y., St. Anthony's (2013)
20 - Jordan McCarthy (M), New Vernon, N.J., Taft School (2012), Duke University
21 - Kelly Dolan (M), Barrington, R.I., Barrington HS (2013)
29 - Claudia Coleates (G), Stanley, N.Y., Marcus Whitman (2012), Canisius College
30 - Hanna Slough (G), Henrico, Va., Mills E. Godwin HS (2012), Christopher Newport University

Team Pride

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Christina Esposito (M), West Babylon, N.Y., West Babylon HS (2012), Northwestern University
2 - Hannah Saris (M), Sharon, Mass., Moses Brown School (2012), Dartmouth College
3 - Antonia Violante (A), Troy, Minn., Marian HS (2012), Swarthmore College
4 - Rachelle Mariner (M), Gilbert, Ariz., Gilbert HS (2012), Gateway Community
5 - Savannah Wheless (M), Winter Garden, Fla., West Orange (2012), University of Florida
6 - Julia Burns (M), Dover, Mass., Middlesex School (2012), Stanford University
7 - Stephanie Toy (M), Moorestown, N.J., Moorestown HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
8 - Jennifer Thompson (M), Londonderry, N.H., Londonderry HS (2012), Boston University
9 - Gabriella Starkey (A), Sudbury, Mass., St. Mark's School (2012), Dartmouth College
10 - Kaila Roberts (M), Cincinnati, Ohio, Mariemont HS (2012), University of Cincinnati
11 - Olivia Long (D), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2012), Johns Hopkins University
12 - Bernadette Leone (A), Tampa, Fla., Tampa Catholic (2012)
13 - Amanda Johansen (M), Glen Head, N.Y., North Shore (2012), University of Southern California
14 - Cortney Fortunato (A), Northport, N.Y., Northport HS (2013), University of Notre Dame
15 - Kate Farnham (D), Andover, Mass., Andover HS (2012), University of Massachusetts Amherst
16 - Anne-Marie Farmer (M), South Burlington, Vt., South Burlington (2013)
17 - Kara Dattellas (M), Camillus, N.Y., West Genesee HS (2012), University of Delaware
18 - Kelly Brethauer (M), Saukville, Wis., University School of Milwaukee (2012), The College of Wooster
20 - Julie LeGar (D), Eldersburg, Md., Garrison Forest (2014), University of Maryland
30 - Julia DiTondo (G), Kenmore, N.Y., Nichols School (2012), Mercyhurst University
32 - Katrina Reeves (G), Granite Bay, Calif., Granite Bay HS (2013), San Diego State University

Team Spirit

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Lauren Lea (A), Elkridge, Md., Archbishop Spalding HS (2012), University of Florida
2 - Delaney Semancik (A), Naples, Fla., Gulf Coast HS, Naples, Fla. (2013)
3 - Rachel Sexton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (2012), University of Notre Dame
4 - Mackenzie Smith (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2012), Vanderbilt University
6 – Mackenzie Tesei (M), Greenwich, Ct., Choate Rosemary Hall (2012), Stanford University
7 - Elizabeth Reifsnider (D), Richmond, Va., The Collegiate School (2012), James Madison University
8 - Stephanie Peragallo (D), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
9 - Casey Pearsall (M), Wilton, Ct., Wilton HS (2013), University of Notre Dame
10 - Kelsey Murray (A), Wilmette, Ill., New Trier (2013), Stanford University
11 - Hope Hanley (A), Dover, Mass., Noble and Greenough School (2012)
12 - Taylor Farrell (M), Binghamton, N.Y., Seton Catholic Central (2012), St. Joseph's University
13 - Ashley Eickhoff (M), Yorba Linda, Calif., El Dorado HS (2012), Colorado Mesa University
14 - Sydney DuPre (M), Houston, Texas, Episcopal HS (2012)
15 - Dene Di Martino (M), Manorville, N.Y., Eastport South Manor (2012), Johns Hopkins University
16 – Shelby Aubin (D), Needham, Mass., Needham HS (2012), Georgetown University
17 - Doris Wilson (M), Fort Mill, S.C., Fort Mill HS (2012), Sewanee: The University of the South
20 - Michaela Michael (M), Burlingame, Calif., Menlo School (2013), University of Southern California
21 - Kelly Cross (M), Oreland, Pa., Upper Dublin HS (2012), Syracuse University
30 - Genevieve Giblin (G), N. Bethesda, Md., Georgetown Visitation (2012), St. Joseph's University
31 - Alyssa Saxon (G), Henrietta, N.Y., Rush-Henrietta (2012), Towson University
32 - Colleen Jacoby (G), Saint Clair Shores, Minn., Cranbrook Kingswood (2012), Gustavus Adolphus

The boys' rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Evan Meister (A), Pacific Palisades, Calif., Harvard-Westlake School (2012), Colorado College
2 - Sam Llinares (A/M), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge HS (2012), Hofstra University
3 - Ryan Hunter (A), Syosset, N.Y., Syosset HS (2012), Ohio State University
4 - Scott Davis (A), Overland Park, Kan., St. Thomas Aquinas HS (2012), Augustana College
5 - Nick Kilkowski (A), Summit, N.J., Summit HS (2012), Rutgers University
6 - William Walter (A), South Riding, Va., Freedom HS (2012), Ferrum College
7 - Ryan Hollingsworth (A), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater-Raritan HS (2012), Rutgers University
8 - Hunter Gore (M), Plano, Texas, Plano HS (2012), University of Denver
9 - Matthew Graham (M), Amityville, N.Y., Chaminade (2012), University of Michigan
10 - Chase Miller (M), Lancaster, Pa., Manhiem Township HS (2012), Jacksonville University
11 - Jake Froccaro (M), Sands Point, N.Y., Port Washington HS (2012), Princeton University
12 - Parker Duty (A/M), Cave Creek, Ariz., Pinnacle HS (2012)
13 - Nicholas Tjarksen (M), Hartland, Wis., Marquette University HS (2013)
14 - Nick Bautista (M), Hilton Head, S.C., Hilton Head HS (2012), University of South Carolina
15 - Zachery Anderson (LSM/D), Dumfries, Va., Potomac HS (2012), Bridgewater College
16 - Stephen Polsinelli (M), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2012), Siena College
17 - Bob Fahey (D), Westford, Mass., Bishop Guertin (N.H.) (2012), University of Massachusetts
18 - JJ Ntshaykolo (D), San Francisco, Calif., The Thatcher School (2012), Brown University
19 - Zachary Esser (D), Forest Hill, Md., Fallston HS (2012), UMBC
20 - Matthew Parker (D), Lexington, Ky., Tates Creek HS (2012)
21 - Jake Kiernan (D), Huntington, N.Y., St. Dominic (2013), Drexel University
22 - Brendan Barren (D), West Seneca, N.Y., West Seneca HS (2012), Canisius College
31 - Thomas Gilligan (G), Edina, Minn., Benidle-St. Margaret's School (2012), Amherst College
32 - Jack Kelly (G), West Islip, N.Y., West Islip (2012), Brown University

Team Liberty

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Blake Dutton (A), Lake Oswego, Ore., Lake Ridge HS (2012), University of Denver
2 - Ed Lubowicki (A), Somerset, N.J., St. Joseph's HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
3 - William Pilat (A), Roanoke, Va., Hidden Valley HS (2013), Roanoke College
4 - Sean Fitzpatrick (A), Darien, Ct., Pomfret HS (2012), Colby College
5 - Jeff Desko (A), Malborough, Mass., St. John's-Shrewsbury (2012), Syracuse University
6 - James Kolesar (A), Warwick, N.Y., Warwick Valley HS (2012), Western New England College
7 - Kieran Eissler (M), Henderson, Nev., Coronado HS (2012), Johns Hopkins University
8 - Jibran Ahmad (M), Larchmont, N.Y., Hackley School (2012), Dartmouth College
9 - Cole Ricardi (M), Madison, N.J., Delbarton School (2012), University Notre Dame
10 - Chris Cornelius (M), Potomac, Md., Thomas S. Wootton HS (2012), Lynchburg College
11 - Connor Bernal (M), Mercer Island, Wash., Mercer Island HS (2012), Post Graduate Year
12 - Chris Pauzer (M), Robbinsville, N.J., Loomis Chafee (Ct.) (2013), Georgetown University
13 - Dan Muller (M), Massapequa, N.Y., Massapequa HS (2012), University of Massachusetts
14 - Zachary Drolette (M), Burlington, Vt., Burlington HS (2012), UMass-Dartmouth
15 - Kevin McNally (M), Hillburn, N.Y., Suffern HS (2012), University at Albany
16 - Anders Bjella (M), Whitefish, Wis., Whitefish Bay HS (2012), McGill University (Canada)
17 - Luke Enzeiler (D), Raleigh, N.C., Cardinal Gibbons (2012), Rutgers University
18 - Alexander Spring (D), New York, N.Y., Western Reserve Academy (Ohio) (2012), Bucknell University
19 - Joshua Babcock (D), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg HS (2012), University at Albany
20 - Justin Verratti (D), Glen Mills, Pa., Salesianum School (Del.) (2012), Loyola University
21 - Michael Schiappa (D), Lincolnwood, Ill., Loyola Academy (2013),
22 - Austin Duncan (D), Dublin, Ohio, Dublin Jerome HS (2012), Dartmouth College
31 - Colin Delea (G), Westford, Mass., Bishop Guertin (N.H.) (2012), Harvard (Fall 2013)
32 - Kris Alleyne (G), New City, N.Y., Clarkstown South HS (2012), Rutgers University

Team Pride

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Dillon Walker (A), Media, Pa., Salesianum School (Del.) (2012), Marist College
2 - A.J. Fish (A/M), Grayslake, Ill., Grayslake North HS (2013), University of Virginia
3 - Connor Healey (A), Southborough, Mass., Algonquin Regional HS (2012), Northfield Mount Hermon (PG)
4 - Timothy Barber (A/M), Camillus, N.Y., West Genesee HS (2012), Marquette University
5 - Jacob Fuller (A), Cincinnati, Ohio, Archbishop Moeller (2012), Lynchburg College
6 - Jason Will (A), Woodbridge, Va., Potomac HS (2012), University of Virginia
7 - Samuel Davis (M), Pittsfield, Mass., Governor's Academy (2012), Penn State University
8 - Maximus Maxwell (M), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg HS (2013), UMBC
9 - Tanner MacIvor (M), Niskayuna, N.Y., Niskayuna HS (2012), Williams College
10 - Ray Mastroianni (M), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater Raritan HS (2012), Lehigh University
11 - Michael Farmer (M), Westford, Vt., Essex HS (2012)
12 - Dan Mattimore (M), Binghamton, N.Y., Binghamton HS (2012), Binghamton University
13 - Anthony Ciammaichella (M), Lewis Center, Ohio, St. Francis DeSales (2012), Marquette University
14 - Nick Latham (M), Peoria, Ariz., Brophy College Prep (2012), Denison University
15 - Brendan Caputo (M), Westbury, N.Y., Chaminade HS (2012), Brown University
16 - Curt Brooks (D), North Potomac, Md., T. S. Wootton HS (2012), Georgetown University
17 - David Best (D), Virginia Beach, Va., Norfolk Academy (2012), University of Pennsylvania
18 - Colin Massa (D), Suwanee, Ga., Landbert HS (2012), University of Delaware
19 - Daniel Santandrea (D), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2012), LeMoyne College
20 - Mark Rizzo (D), Hewlett, N.Y., Hewlett HS (2012), University of North Carolina
21 - Anthony Thompson (LSM/D), Wheeling, W.V., The Linsly School (2012), Bethany College

31 - William Ryan (G), Beverly, Mass., Avon Old Farms (Ct.) (2012), Johns Hopkins University
32 - Connor Peaks (G), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., Ponte Vedra HS (2012), University of Delaware

Team Spirit

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Troy Haefele (A), Greene, Maine, St. Dominic Academy (2012), Nazareth College
2 - Brendan Phinny (A), Carmel Valley, Calif., Carmel HS (2012), Santa Clara University
3 - Shane Fee (A), White Plains, N.Y., Iona Prep (2012), Bucknell University
4 - Ian Seale (A), The Woodlands, Texas, The Woodlands HS (2012), Fairfield University
5 - Carson Clough (A/M), Charlotte, N.C., Charlotte Latin (2012), University of North Carolina
6 - Brady O'Donnell (A), Smithfield, R.I., LaSalle Academy (2013)
7 - Peyton Klawinski (M), Memphis, Tenn., Memphis University School (2013), University of North Carolina
8 - Joseph Baker (M), Hummelstown, Pa., Hershey HS (2012), Loyola University
9 - Ryan Fairman (M), Sandy, Utah, Brighton HS (2012), Westminster College
10 - Tommy O'Neill (M), Shamong, N.J., St. Augustine Prep (2012), Penn State University
11 - Wyatt Wood (M), Fishers, Ind., Cathedral HS (2013)
12 - Brock Ghelfi (M), Paradise Valley, Ariz., Brophy College Preparatory (2012), Bucknell University
13 - John Edmonds (M), East Setauket, N.Y., Ward Melville HS (2012), Cornell University
14 - Christian Wolter (M), Hanover, N.H., Hanover HS (2012), Deerfield School (PG)
15 - John Blackman (A/M), Spartanburg, S.C., Spartanburg HS (2012), Wofford College
16 - Patrick Conroy (D), York, Pa., Dallastown HS (2012), University of Maryland
17 - Tanner Scales (D), Denver, Colo., Regis Jesuit HS (2012), University of Virginia
18 - Jon Dryke (D), Chanhassen, Minn., Minnetonka HS (2012)
19 - Tanner Wagoner (D), Scottsdale, Ariz., Chaparral HS (2012), Arizona State University
20 - Ryan Palasek (D), Rocky Point, N.Y., Rocky Point HS (2012), Syracuse University
21 - Chandler Kirby (D), Jericho, N.Y., Jericho HS (2013), Cornell University
31 - Jack Connelly (G), Kenilworth, Ill., New Trier HS (2012), Providence College
32 - Matthew Sigmund (G), Greensboro, N.C., Western Guilford HS (2012), High Point University


RELATED HEADLINES


FOLLOW US


Lacrosse Magazine on Facebook

FOLLOW THEM

LaxMagazine.com features news, scores and standings tailored to your favorite teams.

» NCAA Division I Men
» NCAA Division I Women
» NCAA Division II Men
» NCAA Division II Women
» NCAA Division III Men
» NCAA Division III Women
» MCLA Division I Men
» MCLA Division II Men
» MLL
» NLL
» U.S. Senior Men
» U.S. Senior Women
» U.S. U19 Men
» U.S. U19 Women
» U.S. Indoor Men

// show either all first or all second banners