April 15, 2014

Nike/US Lacrosse National High School Boys' Top 25

Chaminade (N.Y.) joins the Top 5 in this week's Nike/US Lacrosse National High School Boys' Top 25 after improving to 5-0, but spots 1-4 remain the same as a week ago. Boys' Latin (Md.) has had some tests, but remains unbeaten in the No. 1 spot with all ten votes, trailed by Culver (Ind.), Georgetown Prep (Md.) and Malvern Prep (Pa.) before the Flyers.

Of this week's newcomers, Episcopal Dallas (Tx.) comes in the strongest, riding a 14-1 record to this week's No. 20 ranking, with New York's East Syracuse-Minoa (6-0, 22nd) and Timon-St. Jude (4-1, 23rd) and California's Foothill-Santa Ana (10-1, 24th) also joining the rankings this week.

Voters in the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 polls include Lacrosse Magazine writers and US Lacrosse area representives in the field. The poll and regional reports from around the country will be released each Tuesday throughout the season.

Regional Reports: NORTHEAST | MID-ATLANTIC | SOUTH | MIDWEST | WEST

W-L Points Previous Next
1
Boys' Latin (Md.)
9-0
250 (10)
1
4/15 vs. Calvert Hall (Md.)
2
Culver Military (Ind.)
12-0
240
2
4/18 at Kiski Prep (Pa.)
3
Georgetown Prep (Md.)
11-0
227
3
4/17 at Gonzagal (D.C.)
4
Malvern Prep (Pa.)
11-0
219
4
4/15 at Episcopal (Pa.)
5
Chaminade (N.Y.)
5-0
207
7
4/15 at Bergen Catholic (N.J.)
6
Smithtown West (N.Y.)
8-0
205
T-5
4/16 at Walt Whitman (N.Y.)
7
Landon (Md.)
10-2
169
8
4/17 vs. Bullis (Md.)
8
McDonogh (Md.)
9-2
162
T-5
4/15 at Mount St. Joseph (Md.)
9
Haverford School (Pa.)
10-2
161
11
4/17 vs. Avon Grove (Pa.)
10
Garden City (N.Y.)
6-1
159
10
4/17 vs. St. Paul's (Md.)
11
St. Paul's (Md.)
6-4
138
17
4/15 vs. Archbishop Spalding (Md.)
12
Darien (Conn.)
2-0
137
13
4/15 vs. Fairfield-Ludlowe (Conn.)
13
Fordham Prep (N.Y.)
6-1
126
T-14
4/15 at Iona Prep (N.Y.)
14
Gilman (Md.)
6-3
125
T-14
4/17 vs. Paul VI (Va.)
15
DeMatha (Md.)
12-1
103
19
4/18 at St. Mary's (Md.)
16
Loyola Blakefield (Md.)
5-5
101
12
4/15 at Severn (Md.)
17
Massapequa (N.Y.)
6-2
96
16
4/19 at Wantagh (N.Y.)
18
Calvert Hall (Md.)
10-2
77
9
4/15 at Boys' Latin (Md.)
18
Salesianum (Del.)
5-1
77
20
4/15 at Cape Henlopen (Del.)
20
Episcopal Dallas (Tx.)
14-1
44
NR
4/17 at Dallas Jesuit (Tx.)
21
Niskayuna (N.Y.)
4-1
38
18
4/17 vs. Bethlehem (N.Y.)
22
East Syracuse-Minoa (N.Y.)
6-0
28
NR
4/15 vs. Homer (N.Y.)
23
Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.)
4-1
25
NR
4/17 at Boys' Latin (Md.)
24
Foothill-Santa Ana (Calif.)
10-1
23
NR
4/17 vs. Palos Verdes (Calif.)
25
Manhasset (N.Y.)
3-3
18
23
4/16 vs. John Jay (N.Y.)

Others Receiving Votes:

Regis Jesuit (Colo.) 11-0, 14
Bergen Catholic (N.J.) 6-0, 13
Smithtown East (N.Y.) 6-1, 13
Rocky Point (N.Y.) 6-1, 13
Ward Melville (N.Y.) 5-3, 10
Summit (N.J.) 6-1, 9
Cazenovia Central (N.Y.) 6-0, 6 
Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.) 3-1, 5
Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) 9-4, 4
Penncrest (Pa.) 10-0, 3
Hereford (Md.) 7-2, 2
Bellevue (Wash.) 10-1, 1
Ridge (N.J.) 6-1, 1
Cold Spring Harbor (N.Y.) 5-1, 1


RELATED HEADLINES


FOLLOW US


Lacrosse Magazine on Facebook

FOLLOW THEM

LaxMagazine.com features news, scores and standings tailored to your favorite teams.

» NCAA Division I Men
» NCAA Division I Women
» NCAA Division II Men
» NCAA Division II Women
» NCAA Division III Men
» NCAA Division III Women
» MCLA Division I Men
» MCLA Division II Men
» MLL
» NLL
» U.S. Senior Men
» U.S. Senior Women
» U.S. U19 Men
» U.S. U19 Women
» U.S. Indoor Men

// show either all first or all second banners