International Men

 
January 15, 2014

Related Links

More Links

Familiar Names Dot Israeli National Team Travel Roster

from LaxMagazine.com Staff Reports | Twitter

The Israel Lacrosse Association published its 46-man travel roster on Wednesday afternoon, from which the final 23-man roster for the upcoming FIL World Championships in Denver will be selected after a training camp in Vail, Colorado prior to the games.

Many familiar names dot the list, as FIL regulations allow for members of the Jewish diaspora to participate as Israelis (several other nations also bolster native players with American ex-pats). Former college stars like Ari Sussman (Dartmouth), Andrew Goldstein (Dartmouth), Casey Cittadino (Towson), Adam Crystal (Drexel) and Lee Coppersmith (Johns Hopkins) are joined by other Americans of Jewish parentage and natives and residents in the pool.

LIU Post head coach John Jez is also on the coaching staff as equipment manager, a role he has also performed with the U.S. Men's team in the past.

The Israel women's team had a banner debut in 2013's FIL World Cup, advancing to the quarterfinals before falling to eventual second-place Canada. They opted not to play their final consolation match due to it falling on the sabbath, forfeiting to the Haudenosaunee women and finishing in 8th place. 

The full press release and roster is available below:




TEL AVIV, ISRAEL — The Israel Lacrosse Association has announced their 46-man travel roster which will compete at the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) World Championships; held at Dick's Sporting Goods Park in Denver, Colorado, this July.

The roster was selected following a six-month tryout process, including national team tryouts at the Wingate Institute in Netanya, Israel in July, several exhibition games this summer and fall, and an extensive interview process.

"It was terribly difficult to make our final roster decisions, as we've been fortunate to have so many talented athletes who are strongly committed to our program and what we're trying to achieve," said Israel head coach Bill Beroza. "We've had so many unique factors in shaping what we believe to be a very strong team, which will truly and wholly represent our country, our program, and our people on the world stage in Colorado."

Team Israel will hold training camp in Vail, Colorado, from July 3-6, before arriving in Denver on July 7th. Israel's first official World Championship game is scheduled for July 11th; though the schedule has yet to be released by the FIL.

Following training camp, Israel's roster will be trimmed to 23 players for Championship play; comprised of both Israeli players, as well as members of the Jewish Diaspora, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the FIL.

A record 38 nations are expected to participate in the World Championships.

In conjunction with the Israel Lacrosse Tzedakah Program, each player will be competing in honor of a charity of their choosing. A portion of the national team's general fundraising efforts has been committed to each charity.

NO POS NAME HOMETOWN / COLLEGE TZEDAKAH
1 F Joshua Rottman Danville, CA / UC Davis Nave Tzion School
2 G Hank Altschuler Philadelphia, PA / Cabrini Weissman School
3 F Matthew Cherry Ashkelon, Israel / Dickinson Neve Ha'roe Children's Home
4 LSM Benjamin Smith Longmeadow, MA / Harvard Omauot School
5 M Casey Cittadino Baldwin, NY / Towson The Democratic School
6 G Andrew Goldstein Milton, MA / Dartmouth Israel Gay Youth
7 M Jesse Kane Tel Aviv, Israel / Sackler-Tel Aviv University OneVoice
8 F Bradley Neumann Woodbury, NY / Georgetown Friends of the IDF
9 M Yochanan Katz Jerusalem, Israel / Colorado State Justifi
10 D Jonathan Rathauser Tel Aviv, Israel / Technion-Israel Friends of the IDF
11 G Reuven Dressler Ma'ale Adumim, Israel / Israel Defense Forces Crossroads Jerusalem
12 F Richard Cheifitz Fair Lawn, NJ / Kean Ajeal School
13 M Shimon Laxer Givat Shmuel, Israel / Bar-Ilan University Yad Vashem
14 M Aaron Tracy Tel Aviv, Israel / Sackler-Tel Aviv University Neve Ha'roe Children's Home
15 M Ben Bretter Petach Tikvah, Israel / Montclair State Chevra Youth Lacrosse
16 M Cody Levine Purchase, NY / Cornell Hope for Heroism
17 D Mathew Markman Tel Aviv, Israel / Hebrew University Sinai School
18 M Seth Mahler Ashkelon, Israel / Whittier Sticks For Kids
19 D Eytan Saperstein Hewlett, NY / Tufts Jewish Institute of National Security Affairs
20 M Cole McCormack Ashkelon, Israel / Cornell Save a Child's Heart
21 F Daniel Hartman Bellmore, NY / Stevensen Beit Yeheskel School
22 F Michael Pfeffer Herzliya, Israel / Israel Defense Forces Garin Tzabar
23 M Lee Coppersmith Boca Raton, FL / Johns Hopkins The Democratic School
24 M Gabriel Leonhard Arad, Israel / Eastern Beit Canada Barnea
25 F Mitch Goldberg Damascus, MD / Richmond Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
26 D Chris Friedman Freeport, NY / Briarcliffe Sticks For Kids
27 D Adam Crystal Baldwin, NY / Drexel Nave Tzion School
29 M Matthew Greenblatt Gaithersburg, MD / Ithaca Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
30 M Matthew Caple Wellesley, MA / Tufts CJP
31 D Mark Jutkowitz Bethesda, MD / Maryland Taglit-Birthright
32 M Daniel Leventhal Tel Aviv, Israel / Tufts Weissman School
33 F Ari Sussman New Haven, CT / Dartmouth Sinai School
36 M Samuel Adler Netanya, Israel / SUNY Potsdam Jewish National Fund
40 M Matthew Flapan Ramle, Israel / Israel Defense Forces Omanuot School
41 F Noach Miller Tel Aviv, Israel / Vermont Kids4Peace
42 LSM Noah Knopf New York, NY / Fieldston School Treblinka Holocaust Memorial
43 M Kyle Bergman Toronto, ON / Drexel Makif Alef School
44 M Sacha Stout Manchester, England / Manchester Magem David Adom
47 LSM Alex Tress Sinsbury, CT / Keane State Friends of Yamin Orde
48 G Connor Wolfe New London, CT / Connecticut College Ajeal School
50 LSM Dakota Sherman Bloomfield Hills, MI / Michigan Taglit-Birthright
77 M Jacob Silberlicht Ashkelon, Israel / Hobart Makif Alef School
91 F Matthew Opsahl Patomac, MD / Hobart Lone Soldier Center
96 M Michael Grosz St. Louis, MO / Robert Morris United Hebrew Congregation
99 D Jason Senter Rockville, MD / Florida State Yad Vashem
00 D Daniel Devery Haifa, Israel / University of Haifa Israel Special Olympics

Me'et Machleef: Jacob Glaser, Matthew Greenberg, Ari Jacobson, Ross Koenig, Zachary Nisson, Jacob Reiner, Gaddy Weissman

General Manager: Howard Borkan
Head Coach: Bill Beroza
Assistant Coaches: Jeff Goldberg, Mark Greenberg, Pete Ginnegar, Shelley Sheiner, Eric Wolf
Scouts: Brad MacArthur, David Dennenberg
Equipment Manager: John Jez
Director of Operations: Jon Barocas
Director of Player Personnel: Chaka Bainbridge
Director of Public Relations: Ron Zwerin


comments powered by Disqus