High School Boys

June 22, 2010

Champion H.S. Showcase Rosters Announced

from press release

West Islip's Nicky Galasso, who had 136 points in leading Lions to a New York state title, is one of 176 players in the Champion High School Showcase.

© Joe Rogate

BALTIMORE – Nearly 200 of the nation's top boys and girls high school lacrosse players have been selected by US Lacrosse to compete in the 2010 Champion® High School Showcase. The showcase events will be held as part of the ESPN RISE Games Presented by Target from July 17-22 at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Players were selected through the US Lacrosse Men's and Women's Division Coaches Councils and the vast majority of players have earned US Lacrosse All-America honors during their high school playing careers.

The girls' event features an opening ceremony on Saturday, July 17 with the game competition beginning on Sunday, July 18. Eighty players from 19 states have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool play games before a championship game on Monday, July 19. The girls' consolation games and championship game will be available on the web at www.espn3.com.

The girls' coaches are Bruce Barker (Regis Jesuit, Colo.), Erin Carroll (Thayer Academy, Mass.), Pete Collins (New Trier High School, Ill.), Dee Cross (Upper Dublin High School, Pa.), Kathryn Davis (John Carroll, Ala.), Mary Hopkins (West Orange High School, Fla.), Jenifer Kish (Emma Willard School, N.Y.) and Wendy Landry (Unionville High School, Pa.).

The boys' event also features a four-team round robin pool to be followed by championship play on July 22. The boys championship game is slated to appear on ESPNU. Ninety-six players representing 29 states have been selected for the showcase.

The boys' coaches are: Jack Beaney (Bloomfield-Honeoye High School, N.Y.), John Calabria (Syosset High School, N.Y.), Nick Caruso (Jackson Memorial High School, N.J.), Steve Falconer (Northbridge High School, Mass.), Mark Howard (Arrowhead High School, Wis.), Lane Jaffe (Palos Verde High School, Calif.), Jeff Ransom (Sidwell Friends School, D.C.) and Chris Spaulding (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)

*****

The girls' rosters are as follows:

FREEDOM

Attack

Courtney Campbell - Radnor High School (Rosemont, Pa.) - University of Richmond
Mallory Collins - Thayer Academy (Hingham, Mass.) - Loomis Chaffee School
Caroline Lamere - Lake Brantley High School (Altamonte Springs, Fla.) - Rollins College
Kara Mupo - Rocky Point (Rocky Point, N.Y.) - Northwestern University
Jamie Redding - Victor (Victor, N.Y.) - University of Louisville

Midfield

Abigail Ananian - Belmont High School (Belmont, Mass.) - Saint Joseph's University
Samantha Cermack - Ridgewood High School (Ridgewood, N.J.) - Johns Hopkins University
Jennifer Leffew - Vero Beach (Vero Beach, Fla.) - Harvard University
Teresa Li - Amador Valley High School (Pleasanton, Calif.) - Univ. of California Berkeley
Allie Martin - Radnor High School (Villanova, Pa.) - University of Pennsylvania
Mary Mildenberg - Zionsville Community High School (Zionsville, Ind.) - Claremont McKenna Univ.
Lydia Miller - Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School (Warrenton, Va.) - University of Pennsylvania
Chelsey Newman - Shoreham Wading River (Wading River, N.Y.) - Harvard University
Melanie Raso - Farmingdale High School (Massapequa, N.Y.) - Fairfield University
Adeline Reilly - Portledge School (Locust Valley, N.Y.) - Fairfield University
Courtney Tomchik - Broadneck High School (Arnold, Md.) - University of Pennsylvania

Defense

Tara Gerstacker - Eastport South Manor (Manorville, N.Y.) - Stony Brook University
Natalie Glanell - South River High School (Davidsonville, Md.) - Syracuse University
Claire MacDougall - Moorestown High School (Moorestown, N.J.) - Rutgers University

Goalie

Megan McGinnis - Colorado Academy (Morrison, Colo.) - Univ. of California Berkeley

Coaches: Bruce Barker and Wendy Landry

LIBERTY

Attack

Shea Kusiak - Longmeadow High School (Longmeadow, Mass.) - Trinity College
Jenna Slowey - Moorestown High School (Moorestown, N.J.) - Fairfield University
Allie Ware - Milton (Alpharetta, Ga.) - University of Richmond
Michelle Worthington - Kentucky Country Day (Louisville, Ky.) - Columbia University

Midfield

Nicole Boltja - Medina High School (Medina, Ohio) - University of Louisville
Megan Brown - Menlo School (Woodside, Calif.) - Georgetown University
Amy Cross - Upper Dublin High School (Oreland , Pa.) - Syracuse University
Taelar Errington - Leonardtown (Valley Lee, Md.) - UMBC
Kelyn Freedman - Radnor High School (Newtown Square, Pa.) - Georgetown University
Kaylee Hoover - West Orange High School (Winter Garden, Fla.) - McDaniel College
Shannon Mangini - Garden City H.S. (Garden City, N.Y.) - University of Pennsylvania
Sloane Serpe - West Essex Regional (North Caldwell, N.J.) - UNC
Margaret Smith - McDonogh (Westminster, Md.) - University of Notre Dame
Ashlee Warner - Corning-Painted Post East School (Corning , N.Y.) - University of Virginia
Kathryn Webster - Christian Brothers Academy (Syracuse, N.Y.) - Syracuse University

Defense

Monica Negron - Patterson Mill High School (Bel Air, Md.) - University of Louisville
Katherine Sullivan - Garden City High School (Garden City, N.Y.) - Lehigh University
Abbey Van Horne - Ridgewood High School (Ridgewood, N.J.) - Brown University

Goalie

Alex Fitzpatrick - Lakeland Senior High School (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.) - Lehigh University
Christine Overholt - Vero Beach High School (Vero Beach, Fla.) - Florida State University

Coaches: Pete Collins and Dee Cross

PRIDE

Attack

Ellen Esterhay - Kentucky Country Day (Prospect, Ky.) - Hamilton College
Kaitlin Mastropieri - Collegiate School (Richmond, Va.) - Vanderbilt University
Courtney McGrath - Nanuet Senior High (Nanuet, N.Y.) - UMass

Midfield

Mary Bird - The Westminster Schools (Atlanta, Ga.) - Washington and Lee Univ.
Kaitlyn Brosco - Shoreham Wading River School (Shoreham, N.Y.) - University of Notre Dame
Brooke Bullock - Amherst Central (Snyder, N.Y.) - Binghamton University
Shannon Burns - Springfield High School (Springfield, Pa.) - University of Delaware
Christine Donovan - Brooks School (Hingham, Mass.) - University of Virginia
Katharine Eddy - Cheshire High School (Cheshire, Conn.) - Colby College
Krista Grabher - Vero Beach High School (Vero Beach, Fla.) - University of Florida
Ellie Hanlon - Peters Township (McMurray, Pa.) - University of Florida
Breonna Hudgins - West Genesee (Syracuse, N.Y.) - Brown University
Lauren Purvis - Hatboro-Horsham High School (Maple Glen, Pa.) - Penn State University
Colleen Smith - Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Ill.) - Princeton University
Adrienne Tarver - The Park School (Pikesville, Md.) - Yale University

Defense

Traci Shurtleff - Park City High (Park City, Utah) - University of Utah
Taylor Virden - McDonogh School (Ellicott City, Md.) - Duke
Erika McCool - Moorestown High (Moorestown, N.J.) - University of Oregon

Goalie

Anna Berman - North Rockland High (Garnerville, N.Y.) - Albany
Caroline Federighi - Amador Valley (Pleasanton, Calif.) - University of Oregon

Coaches: Kathryn Davis and Jenifer Kish

SPIRIT

Attack

Lauren Boland - Nerinx Hall (Chesterfield, Mo.) - University of Missouri
Mackenzie Cyr - Winters Mill High (Westminster, Md.) - Penn State University
Meredith Donaldson - Saint Andrew's School (Delray Beach, Fla.) - Quinnipiac University
Alexis Stephan - Ethel Walker (Avon, Conn.) - Gettysburg College

Midfield

Elizabeth Blue - Garrison Forest School (Butler, Md.) - University of Virginia
Dana Boyle - Londonderry High (Londonderry, N.H.) - University of Virginia
Melissa Carelli - Columbia (Maplewood, N.J.) - UMass
Margaret Corzel - Merion Mercy Academy (Berwyn, Pa.) - UNC
Taylor D'Amore - Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, N.Y.) - Johns Hopkins University
Lauren Goerz - Monte Vista High (Danville, Calif.) - Univ. of California Berkeley
Kendall Guthrie - Lake Oswego High (Lake Oswego, Ore.) - Indiana Institute of Tech.
Lauren Kahn - Nanuet High School (Nanuet, N.Y.) - University of Connecticut
Maria Kotas - Lancaster High School (Lancaster, N.Y.) - Canisius College
Camille Richardson - The Lawrenceville School (Berwyn, Pa.) - Columbia University
Lauren Sbrilli - Bridgewater Raritan High School (Martinsville, N.J.) - Rutgers University
Mary Shawhan - Our Lady of Good Counsel (Fulton, Md.) - University of Notre Dame

Defense

Amanda Graziano - West Orange High Winter (Garden, Fla.) - University of Florida
Julia Koska - East Rochester East (Rochester, N.Y.) - Edinboro University
Paige Schlesinger - Moorestown High School (Moorestown, N.J.) - Colgate University

Goalie

Melissa Lloyd - Unionville High School (West Chester, Pa.) - Penn State University

Coaches: Erin Carroll and Mary Hopkins

*****

The boys' rosters are as follows:

PRIDE

Attack

Edward "Devin" Acton - Lincoln Sudbury High (Sudbury, Mass.) -  UMass
Taylor Dean - Curtis High School (Fircrest, Wash.) - Whittier College
Nicholas DePaolera - Kinnelon High School (Kinnelon, N.J.) - Rutgers University
Collin Madsen - Olympus High School (Salt Lake City, Utah) - Dominican College
Owen Van Arsdale - St. Anne's-Belfield (Charlottesville, Va.) - University of Virginia
Will Wise - Cohasset High School (Cohasset, Mass.) - Bowdoin College

Midfield

Zach Brown - Governors Academy (Peabody, Md.) - Towson University
Dave D'Alessandro - Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.) - Bucknell University
Victor Farrell - Freedom High School (South Riding, Va.) - College of William and Mary
Andrew Hodgson - West Islip (West Islip, N.Y.) - Towson University
Jackson Keeler - The Tatnall School (Landenberg, Pa.) - University of Delaware
Vito Massa - Saugerties High School (Saugerties, N.Y.) - Coastal Carolina University
Cole Miilican - St. Thomas Aquinas (Sunrise, Fla.) - Stony Brook University
Kevin Perk - Brebeuf Jesuit Prep (Carmel, Ind.) - Washington College
Joseph Slavik - Seton Catholic (Binghamton, N.Y.) - SUNY Cortland
Justin Vossen - Eastview High School (Apple Valley, Minn.) - Univ. of Minnesota Duluth

Defense

Mark Engle - Stephen Decatur High (Millsboro, Del.) - Delaware Tech and Comm.
John Hardesty - Upper Arlington High (Upper Arlington, Ohio) - The Ohio State University
Peter Macartney - Colorado Academy (Evergreen, Colo.) - Bowdoin College
Scott McWilliams - Mountain Lakes High (Mountain Lakes, N.J.) - University of Virginia
Christopher Piccirilli - Archbishop Spalding (Davidsonville, Md.) - Villanova University
Darric White - Fairfield Prep (Fairfield, Conn.) - Middlebury College

Goalie

Benjamin Levy - St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Alexandria, Va.) - Syracuse University
Jack Regan - Sunset High School (Portland, Ore.) - Colorado State University

Coaches: Steve Falconer and Jack Beaney

FREEDOM

Attack

Matthew Bellando - Saint Andrews School (Miami, Fla.) - Stony Brook University
John Daugherty - Brooke Point High (Stafford, Va.) - College of the Holy Cross
Sean Gebhard - Marquette Univ. High (Fox Point, Wisc.) - Washington and Lee Univ.
Jordan Greenfield - The Rivers School (Dover, Mass.) - Fairfield University
William Ward - Baldwinsville High (Baldwinsville, N.Y.) - Syracuse University
Andrew Zelms - Potomac Sr. High (Dumfries, Va.) - Virginia Wesleyan College

Midfield

Reed Daniel - St. John's School (Houston, Texas) - Univ. of the South Sewanee
Thomas DeNapoli - Lynbrook High School East (Rockaway, N.Y.) - Towson University
Ryan Feuerstein - Hamburg High School (Hamburg, N.Y.) - University at Albany
Greg Kelsic - Chatfield Senior High (Littleton, Colo.) - University of Delaware
Troy Kemp - McCallie High School (Chattanooga, Tenn.) University of North Carolina
Bryce Kunde - Verona Area High (Verona, Wisc.) - Aurora University
Cody Newton - New Canaan High (New Canaan, Conn.) - Hobart College
Alexander Otero - Ridge High School (Basking Ridge, N.J.) - Yale
Tucker White - Mount Mansfield Union (Jericho, Vt.) - Northfield Mt. Hermon
Taylor Wisman - Inglemoor High School (Kenmore, Wash.) - Rochester Institute of Tech

Defense

Darius Bowling - Holy Innocent's Epis. (Atlanta, Ga.) - The Ohio State University
Zachary Burkhardt - Eastern Technical High (Baltimore, Md.) - Frostburg University
Nicholas Contino - St. Joseph High School (Branchburg, N.J.) - Rutgers University
Dillon Draper - The Calverton School Prince (Frederick, Md.) - Queens Univ. of Charlotte
Matthew Harris - Stevenson School Buffalo (Grove, Ill.) - Syracuse University
Cooper Sturr - Rockford High School (Rockford, Mich.) - Roanoke College

Goalie

William Anderson - Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte, N.C.) - University of Georgia
Nathan Roy - The Williams School (Essex, Conn.) - Hofstra University

Coaches: Jess Ransom and Chris Spaulding

LIBERTY

Attack

Tyler Carson - James M. Bennett High (Salisbury, Md.) - York College of Penn.
Alex Eaton - Bridgewater Raritan (Bridgewater, N.J.) - University of Notre Dame
Christopher MacKay - Pomfret School (Dover, Mass.) - Hobart and William Smith
Brandon Mangan - Wantagh High School (Wantagh, N.Y.) - Yale
Ryan Mix - Corona del Mar High (Newport Beach, Calif.) - University of Notre Dame
Peter Murphy - St. Xavier High School (Louisville, Ky.) - Providence College

Midfield

Nathan Brooks - Longmeadow High (Longmeadow, Mass.) - Villanova University
Patrick Dougherty - St. Albans School (Kensington, Md.) - Navy
Luke Driscoll - Loudoun County High (Leesburg, Va.) - Centre College
Ryan Izzo - Walpole High School (E. Walpole, Mass.) - UMass
Ryan Johnston - Huntingtown High (Huntingtown, Md.) - UMBC
Matthew Matsko - Caesar Rodney High (Dover, Del.) - University of Delaware
JoJo Milosevic - Palo Verde High School (Las Vegas, Nev.) - Mesa State
Brock Newell - Ponte Vedra High (Ponte Vedra, Fla.) - Mercer University
Tyler Parkinson - Episcopal of Jacksonville (Ponte Vedra, Fla.) - University of Florida
Douglas Tesoriero - Syosset High School (Syosset, N.Y.) - Cornell University

Defense

Ryan Alden - Niskayuna High School (Niskayuna, N.Y.) - Harvard University
Steven Bogert - La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, Calif.) - Hofstra University
Mark Cyron - Salesianum School (Lincoln University, Pa.) - Merrimack College
Thomas Meyer - East Chapel Hill High (Chapel Hill, N.C.) - University of Notre Dame
Andrew Newbold - Loveland High School (Loveland, Ohio) - Sacred Heart University
Seth Richard - Pinkerton Academy (Derry, N.H.) - Sacred Heart University

Goalie

Brian Feeney - Summit High School (Summit, N.J.) - University of Pennsylvania
Steaven Meister - Harvard-Westlake Pacific (Palisades, Calif.) - Hamilton College

Coaches: Nick Caruso and John Calabria

SPIRIT

Attack

David Roby - Bishop Moore High (Oviedo, Fla.) - Florida State University
Chad Ellis - St. Charles North High (South Elgin, Ill.) - Carthage College
Nicholas Galasso - West Islip (West Islip, N.Y.) - University of North Carolina
Jake McAndrew - Seneca Valley High (Cranberry Twp, Pa.) - Mercyhurst College
Connor Mooney - Avon Old Farms (Wilbraham, Mass.) - UMass
Kyle Rebman - Baldwin High School (Baldwin, N.Y.) - Jacksonville University

Midfield

Robert Abbott - Bullis School (Chevy Chase, Md.) - St. Joseph's University
Daniel Eipp - Groton-Dunstable Reg. (Groton, Mass.) - Harvard University
Kevin Freeman - Minisink Valley (Middletown, N.Y.) - Springfield College
Devin Grimaldi - Corning East High (Corning, N.Y.) - Towson University
Nick Hart - Champlain Valley Union (Hinesburg, Vt.) - St. Lawrence
Zachary Losco - Hauppauge High School (Smithtown, N.Y.) - University of Pennsylvania
Andrew Mower - Chaminade College (St. Louis, Mo.) - Lehigh University
Edward Redpath - The Taft School (Norwich, Vt.) - Bryant University
Chris Sweitzer - New Trier (Wilmette, Ill.) - Trinity College

Defense

Ryan Albright - Olathe East (Overland Park, Kansas) - Lindenwood University
Ryan Everson - Culver Military Academy (Greenfield, Wisc.) - Naval Academy Prep School
Logan Hansen - Ponte Vedra High School (Ponte Vedra, Fla.) - Lenoir Rhyne University
John LoCascio - West Essex Regional (Fairfield, N.J.) - Villanova University
Maxx Meyer - Half Hills High (East Melville, N.Y.) - University of Pennsylvania
Breck Merritt - Brewster Academy (Weston, Mass.) - UMBC
Kyle Pratte - Manchester High Central (Manchester, N.H.) - Hofstra University

Goalie

Max Pawk - Sewickley Academy (Sewickley, Pa.) - Dickinson College
Daniel Zenevitch - St. Peter Marian High (Worcester, Mass.) - University of Hartford

Coaches: Mark Howard and Lane Jaffe

*****

The ESPN RISE Games Presented by Target is a two-week-long elite and competitive level student-athlete focused event, anchored by four elite high school sports events: the Champion High School Showcase, a US Lacrosse boys and girls event, the AAU 17-under Boys Basketball Super Showcase presented by Champion®, the Under Armour High School Softball All-America game and the elite 7-on-7 high school football event Champion® Gridiron Kings. The ESPN RISE Games' competitive channel youth sports include boys and girls lacrosse, softball, football, baseball, basketball, field hockey and track & field. The ESPN RISE Games Presented by Target expects to host more than 13,000 student athletes during the 2010 event.

Under Armour High School Softball All-American, Champion Gridiron Kings, AAU 17-under Boys Basketball Super Showcase presented by Champion® and Champion® High School Senior Showcase, a US Lacrosse Event (boys' event) event, will be presented on ESPNU live and pre-recorded; ESPN3.com will air some of the live competitive events.

About US Lacrosse:

US Lacrosse, a 501(c)(3) corporation, is the national governing body of men's and women's lacrosse. US Lacrosse has more than 300,000 members around the country. To learn more about the organization, please visit its website at www.uslacrosse.org.

About Champion®:

Since 1919 Champion athleticwear has offered a full line of innovative athletic apparel for men and women including sport bras, activewear, team uniforms, sweats and accessories. Champion athleticwear can be purchased at most sporting goods and department stores. For more information please contact us at 1-800-999-2249 or visit www.championusa.com. Champion is a brand of Hanesbrands Inc.

About ESPN RISE:

ESPN RISE represents ESPN's commitment to engage and elevate high school athletes by providing them with recognition, resources, information and inspiration that can motivate them to improve their skills and achieve their goals to be the best athletes they can. ESPN RISE assets include ESPN RISE, GIRL, Hardwood and Gridiron magazines; ESPNRISE.com, and more than 160 high school events including Elite 11, Elite 24, ESPN RISE Games, ESPN RISE National High School Invitational, Faster to First, Area Code Baseball and Nike Combines/Nike SPARQ Mini Camps. ESPN RISE is uniquely positioned to provide high school athletes and the company's core fans with compelling high school sports content across all ESPN platforms.

About ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex:

ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, which hosts more than 300 events a year, is the leading multi-sport venue for amateur and professional sports in the United States, accommodating 60 different sports and athletes from more than 70 countries. Designed to take youth sports to the next level, the 220-acre facility features: The Fieldhouse, a 165,000-square-foot field house which seats 5,500 for basketball; Champion Stadium ballpark (cap. 11,500); Hess Sports Fields, which include multiple baseball, softball and soccer fields; Jostens Center, an 80,000-square-foot multi-sport fieldhouse; and the Innovation Lab, a real-world testing ground for the ESPN Emerging Technology group to develop ground-breaking on-air products like Ball Track and ESPN Snap Zoom. In addition, the complex features 56 high-definition cameras (42 robotic, 10 handheld and four studio) and 40 high-definition video screens, including three jumbo screens, that can capture and display footage from any event taking place at the complex. The camera and video screens, as well as a 20-zone audio system, are controlled through the state-of-the-art Production Center that features eight edit bays and links to ESPN facilities in Bristol, Conn., New York and Los Angeles. For more information, visit www.wdwnews.com for releases, photos and videos. Follow us on Twitter at @DisneySports.


comments powered by Disqus