April 22, 2014

Nike/US Lacrosse National High School Boys' Top 25

Four newcomers, including two Connecticut teams, joined the Nike/US Lacrosse National High School Boys' Top 25 this week.

Undefeated Greenwich (Conn.) debuted at No. 12 on the strength of its win over Ridgefield (Conn.), which also joined the Top 25 with an upset of then-No. 10 (now-No. 16) Garden City (N.Y.).

After dropping out of the Top 25 with an 0-2 start, St. Anthony's (N.Y.) is back in the rankings at No. 21 on the heels of its big win over then-No. 9 Haverford (now-No. 24) Haverford (Pa.).

Undefeated Regis Jesuit (Colo.) made the leap from receiving-votes territory to grab the No. 25 spot.

The Top 5 remained unchanged, with the exception of Chaminade (N.Y.) pulling into a tie for the No. 4 spot alongside Malvern Prep (Pa.). Boys' Latin (Md.), Culver Academy (Ind.) and Georgetown Prep (Md.) held steady at 1-2-3.

Voters in the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 polls include Lacrosse Magazine writers and US Lacrosse area representives in the field. The poll and regional reports from around the country will be released each Tuesday throughout the season.

Regional Reports: NORTHEAST | MID-ATLANTIC | SOUTH | MIDWEST | WEST

W-L Points Previous Next
1
Boys' Latin (Md.)
11-0
175 (7)
1
4/22 vs. McDonogh (Md.)
2
Culver Military (Ind.)
14-0
168
2
4/25 vs. Detroit Catholic Central
3
Georgetown Prep (Md.)
13-0
160
3
4/22 vs. DeMatha (Md.)
4
Chaminade (N.Y.)
6-0
150
5
4/22 at Kellenberg (N.Y.)
4
Malvern Prep (Pa.)
13-0
150
4
4/22 at Haverford School (Pa.)
6
Smithtown West (N.Y.)
9-0
142
6
4/22 vs. Ward Melville (N.Y.)
7
Landon (Md.)
12-2
132
7
4/22 vs. Gonzaga (D.C.)
8
McDonogh (Md.)
11-2
122
8
4/22 at Boys' Latin (Md.)
9
Darien (Conn.)
4-0
113
12
4/22 at Fairfield-Warde (Conn.)
10
Gilman (Md.)
7-4
107
14
4/22 vs. Severn (Md.)
11
DeMatha (Md.)
13-1
106
15
4/22 at Georgetown Prep (Md.)
12
Greenwich (Conn.)
5-0
77
NR
4/22 at Staples-Westport (Conn.)
13
Loyola Blakefield (Md.)
6-5
74
16
4/22 vs. Mount St. Joseph
14
St. Paul's (Md.)
7-5
68
11
4/22 vs. Calvert Hall (Md.)
15
Massapequa (N.Y.)
7-2
64
17
4/22 vs. Syosset (N.Y.)
16
Garden City (N.Y.)
7-2
62
10
4/23 at South Side (N.Y.)
17
Ridgefield (Conn.)
3-1
60
NR
4/22 vs. Wilton (Conn.)
18
Salesianum (Del.)
6-1
59
18
4/25 vs. St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.)
19
Calvert Hall (Md.)
10-3
43
19
4/22 at St. Paul's (Md.)
19
Niskayuna (N.Y.)
6-1
43
21
4/25 at Shenendehowa (N.Y.)
21
St. Anthony's (N.Y.)
5-2
29
NR
4/22 vs. Don Bosco Prep (N.J.)
22
Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.)
4-2
25
23
4/24 at Canisius (N.Y.)
23
East Syracuse-Minoa (N.Y.)
8-0
24
22
4/22 vs. Fulton (N.Y.)
24
Haverford School (Pa.)
11-3
20
9
4/22 vs. Malvern Prep (Pa.)
24
Regis Jesuit (Colo.)
11-0
20
RV
4/23 at Kent Denver (Colo.)

Others Receiving Votes:

Smithtown East (N.Y.), 8-1, 18
Bergen Catholic (N.J.), 7-0, 17
Foothill-Santa Ana (Calif.), 11-1, 16
Iona Prep (N.Y.), 3-1, 16
Rocky Point (N.Y.) 7-1, 4
Penncrest (Pa.), 11-0, 3
Gonzaga (D.C.), 10-5, 2


RELATED HEADLINES


FOLLOW US


Lacrosse Magazine on Facebook

FOLLOW THEM

LaxMagazine.com features news, scores and standings tailored to your favorite teams.

» NCAA Division I Men
» NCAA Division I Women
» NCAA Division II Men
» NCAA Division II Women
» NCAA Division III Men
» NCAA Division III Women
» MCLA Division I Men
» MCLA Division II Men
» MLL
» NLL
» U.S. Senior Men
» U.S. Senior Women
» U.S. U19 Men
» U.S. U19 Women
» U.S. Indoor Men

// show either all first or all second banners